Fantasy Football

The Fantasy Edge: Pre-Draft Site Ranking Disparity

on

Pre-Draft site rankings are so arbitrary and different that when you go beyond the top 30 or so, the sites diverge dramatically. You can take advantage of these rankings to out-draft your unwary opponents that tend to rely on them more instead of creating their own cheatsheets.

This week we examine the recent rankings from FantasyPros, ESPN, Yahoo and NFL.com to see how much out of sync they are and also their tendencies.

Kevin and Richard also take a brief look at the F6P draft from Thursday night with their thoughts in the aftermath.

Plus all the fantasy news, views and stories from around the NFL.

The Fantasy Edge: Pre-Draft Site Ranking Disparity

The Fantasy Edge

Pre-Draft Site Ranking Disparity

Giving you the edge for your fantasy football team…

You can also right-click here and download the podcast to your device.

In this podcast we discuss:

 

Dalvin Cook, RB, Minnesota Vikings

Dalvin Cook has noticeably fluctuated throughout the preseason in the rankings. As the clear number one, how are the sites settling on his value?

Marshawn Lynch, RB, Oakland Raiders

The topical fantasy running back returns to football, but the site rankers seem unable to follow a narrow range consistent with one another. What is his real value? Is it simply a case of wait and see?

Jason Witten, TE, Dallas Cowboys

Witten gets deep treatment from NFL.com. What is the outlook for this seldom discussed tight end in fantasy football?

Seahawks running backs

Of the three main running backs in Seattle, we see several disparities among the sites regarding each one of the players. Is it just a muddle that requires real game analysis during the season?

All this and much more on The Fantasy Edge…

… giving you the edge for your fantasy football team

**Rankings as of Aug 30. “N/A” means that player not in the top 200 of the fantasy site

FantasyPros ListFPROESPNYAHOONFL
David Johnson1111
Le'Veon Bell2222
Antonio Brown3333
Julio Jones4544
Odell Beckham Jr.5665
LeSean McCoy6477
Melvin Gordon71088
Mike Evans8756
A.J. Green9111110
Devonta Freeman109912
Jordy Nelson1181413
Jay Ajayi12141011
Jordan Howard13121214
DeMarco Murray1415159
Michael Thomas15131315
Dez Bryant16211616
Todd Gurley17172019
Amari Cooper18232126
Doug Baldwin19201923
Brandin Cooks20161822
T.Y. Hilton21182317
Leonard Fournette22192521
Rob Gronkowski23222624
Ezekiel Elliott24251718
Isaiah Crowell25262228
Lamar Miller26242925
DeAndre Hopkins27303227
Demaryius Thomas28283431
Carlos Hyde29323332
Dalvin Cook30392446
Marshawn Lynch31313820
Aaron Rodgers32433042
Terrelle Pryor33272733
Alshon Jeffery34294034
Travis Kelce35453541
Tom Brady36413644
Kareem Hunt37334188
Keenan Allen38354749
Allen Robinson39474635
Davante Adams40384351
Christian McCaffrey41362830
Michael Crabtree42344538
Drew Brees43523952
Ty Montgomery44373155
Joe Mixon45404229
Mark Ingram46564959
C.J. Anderson47674836
Sammy Watkins48536737
Greg Olsen49554450
Golden Tate50425948
Martavis Bryant51595666
Larry Fitzgerald52515356
Tyreek Hill53493739
Emmanuel Sanders54465147
Jordan Reed55445743
Ameer Abdullah56705462
Bilal Powell57546545
Russell Wilson58795284
Kelvin Benjamin59485078
Matt Ryan60696470
Jimmy Graham61845569
Jarvis Landry62626640
Mike Gillislee63577054
Stefon Diggs64636158
Tevin Coleman65836264
Jamison Crowder66586061
Frank Gore67507853
Willie Snead68747179
Tyler Eifert69998875
Brandon Marshall70648681
Adrian Peterson71606874
Kirk Cousins72887297
Doug Martin73868071
Devante Parker747163116
DeSean Jackson75738168
Pierre Garcon76658977
Marcus Mariota771155882
Paul Perkins78689363
Danny Woodhead79617572
Kyle Rudolph80948591
Jameis Winston8111774103
Robert Kelley82667985
Andrew Luck83989557
Donte Moncrief84769965
Cam Newton85908290
Terrance West867276127
LeGarrette Blount877710367
Delanie Walker88919173
Tyrell Williams899273119
Derrick Henry901046987
Jeremy Maclin91899094
Eric Decker92759789
Zach Ertz9311083123
Ben Roethlisberger9412577124
Eddie Lacy957811360
Derek Carr96114102118
Jonathan Stewart97859295
Martellus Bennett9812787117
Dak Prescott991029492
Philip Rivers10013984129
Kenny Britt101829693
Matthew Stafford10212098100
Randall Cobb103106107114
Hunter Henry104123106121
Theo Riddick1058711676
Eric Ebron106152117112
Mike Wallace10781118111
Adam Thielen1089311098
Matt Forte1099513583
Jordan Matthews110112125115
Duke Johnson111101111104
Corey Coleman112111123105
Andy Dalton113160101149
Thomas Rawls11496104175
John Brown11512111496
Rishard Matthews11697109113
Eli Manning117184112157
Jack Doyle118138105106
Darren McFadden11980100179
Corey Davis12010713380
Marvin Jones121122120102
Samaje Perine12213617086
Carson Palmer123186122159
James White124103132108
Jeremy Hill125132131130
Tyrod Taylor126146121120
Chris Hogan127100108#N/A
C.J. Prosise128108145101
Carson Wentz129169119154
Ted Ginn130119130133
Darren Sproles13111614099
Jacquizz Rodgers132105127163
Coby Fleener133#N/A142137
Zay Jones134109134125
Kevin White135126156139
Rex Burkhead136118115167
Austin Hooper137175124#N/A
Jamaal Williams138180#N/A110
Denver Broncos139129126146
Latavius Murray140128#N/A109
Jason Witten141188139141
Sterling Shepard142131153126
Seattle Seahawks143130128158
Houston Texans144134129188
Giovani Bernard145113#N/A152
Cameron Brate146183136195
Kansas City Chiefs147133137140
Robby Anderson148#N/A147150
Jamaal Charles149162#N/A131
Tyler Lockett150172157145
C.J. Fiedorowicz151#N/A144156
Julius Thomas152195154151
Kenny Stills153158149147
Josh Doctson154124162134
Minnesota Vikings155135146181
Antonio Gates156#N/A138148
Arizona Cardinals157147141191
Joe Flacco158#N/A152200
Jay Cutler159#N/A143178
Sam Bradford160#N/A155#N/A
Breshad Perriman161192163#N/A
Alvin Kamara162155#N/A122
New England Patriots163#N/A#N/A183
J.J. Nelson164166175153
Cole Beasley165190158172
Justin Tucker166140#N/A#N/A
Stephen Gostkowski167142150180
Jonathan Williams168#N/A#N/A166
DeAndre Washington169177#N/A174
Kenny Golladay170#N/A167#N/A
Taylor Gabriel171#N/A#N/A143
Dion Lewis172154#N/A177
Marlon Mack173#N/A#N/A#N/A
Marqise Lee174151166164
Chris Thompson175157#N/A165
Cooper Kupp176181174#N/A
Alex Smith177#N/A169#N/A
Shane Vereen178167#N/A155
Blake Bortles179#N/A#N/A162
Robert Woods180159171135
D'Onta Foreman181165#N/A171
Carolina Panthers182161164#N/A
John Ross183173178138
Wendell Smallwood184156#N/A176
O.J. Howard185#N/A188161
Devin Funchess186168165#N/A
Dan Bailey187144161#N/A
Matt Bryant188141176186
New York Giants189179172198
Joe Williams190#N/A#N/A107
Jared Cook191#N/A198#N/A
Mason Crosby192163160#N/A
Charles Sims193164#N/A132
Evan Engram194#N/A#N/A#N/A
Torrey Smith195149#N/A194
Mohamed Sanu196194195169
Kendall Wright197187#N/A#N/A
Allen Hurns198#N/A192185
Brian Hoyer199#N/A159#N/A
Los Angeles Rams200#N/A#N/A#N/A

 


For more F6P preseason coverage please visit our 2017 Draft Kit section.

About Richard Savill

Richard is an NFL Fantasy Football Writer and Editor of Fantasy Six Pack. Host of The Fantasy Edge Podcast. FantasyPros Contributor. Member of the FSWA. Richard is known for his "outside the box" insight into NFL fantasy football. Winner of the 16-Team 2015 FSWA challenge.

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *