Fantasy Football

2018 Fantasy Football – The Perfect PPR Draft

on

Most of us have now finished the fantasy football regular season, which means it is time to look back at what would have been this summer’s “perfect” draft.

Using PPR scoring, we drafted the top 12 QBs & TEs, 24+ RBs & 36+ WRs to create the following rosters:

QB / RB / RB / WR / WR / WR / TE / FLEX


The first two rounds consist of the top 12 RBs & 12 WRs and were drafted in order of points scored.

After that, we used RPV ((PPR Points – PosAvg)/PosAvg).

For instance, RB2’s are RB13-24 and we took their average PPR points to calculate that group of 12 running backs RPV.

The average RB2 scored 152.11 PPR points. Joe Mixon, the 13th ranked RB with 170.1 PPR points, would have his RPV calculated like this:

(170.1-152.11)/152.11 = 11.3%

That means that Mixon was 11.3% better than the average RB2 in fantasy football this year, using PPR scoring.

We did not allow teams to draft two QBs/TEs, a fourth RB or fifth WR.

2018 Fantasy Football – The Perfect PPR Draft

“The ultimate goal of the Clutch System is to help Fantasy owners identify which players are the most consistent under their scoring system.”Big Guy Fantasy Sports

Patrick Mahomes was unbelievably amazing this season. Stepping into for Alex Smith, who was traded to the Washington Redskins in the offseason, Mahomes finished the fantasy football regular season 32% better than the average top 12 QB! Drew Brees and Cam Newton were the next best quarterbacks and just 4% better than average!

QBTeamGFPts
252.28
Avg
RPVFPts/GClutch
Rate
Patrick MahomesKC12332.732%27.792%
Drew BreesNO12263.14%21.967%
Cam NewtonCAR12263.04%21.975%
Ben RoethlisbergerPIT12259.23%21.667%
Matt RyanATL12256.62%21.467%
Jared GoffLAR12252.80%21.150%
Andrew LuckIND12244.6-3%20.475%
Russell WilsonSEA12237.1-6%19.875%
Philip RiversLAC12234.6-7%19.667%
Aaron RodgersGB12233.0-8%19.458%
Deshaun WatsonHOU12232.7-8%19.458%
Kirk CousinsMIN12217.9-14%18.258%

Todd Gurley (29%) and Saquon Barkley (20%) both broke the 300 point mark in PPR scoring and were more than 20% better than the average RB1. The Chicago Bears leaned heavily on Tarik Cohen this season and he finished the fantasy season as RB11 in PPR!

RB1TeamGFPts
251.60
Avg
RPVFPts/GClutch
Rate
Todd GurleyLAR12323.929%27.0100%
Saquon BarkleyNYG12301.620%25.1100%
Christian McCaffreyCAR12297.618%24.8100%
Alvin KamaraNO12284.713%23.783%
James ConnerPIT12265.66%22.183%
Ezekiel ElliottDAL12263.35%21.992%
Melvin GordonLAC10247.5-2%24.8100%
James WhiteNE12232.8-7%19.483%
Kareem HuntKC11230.2-9%20.991%
Phillip LindsayDEN12191.6-24%16.075%
Tarik CohenCHI12190.4-24%15.958%
David JohnsonARI12190.0-24%15.867%
RB2TeamGFPts
152.11
Avg
RPVFPts/GClutch
Rate
Joe MixonCIN10170.112%17.060%
T.J. YeldonJAC12169.311%14.158%
Adrian PetersonWAS12165.39%13.850%
Kenyan DrakeMIA12162.07%13.558%
Aaron JonesGB10152.10%15.260%
Tevin ColemanATL12150.5-1%12.533%
Nick ChubbCLE12148.7-2%12.450%
Matt BreidaSF12145.3-4%12.150%
Lamar MillerHOU11143.0-6%13.064%
Austin EkelerLAC12140.6-8%11.750%
Kerryon JohnsonDET10140.4-8%14.070%
Isaiah CrowellNYJ12138.0-9%11.542%

The wide receiver position was a bit more balanced with Adam Thielen and Davante Adams the top guys at just 14% & 11% RPV respectively. Thielen, WR1, scored 269.6 points and Michael Thomas, WR5, scored 249 PPR points.

WR1TeamGFPts
236.46
Avg
RPVFPts/GClutch
Rate
Adam ThielenMIN12269.614%22.5100%
Davante AdamsGB12262.511%21.9100%
Antonio BrownPIT12255.88%21.3100%
Tyreek HillKC12255.78%21.375%
Michael ThomasNO12249.05%20.875%
DeAndre HopkinsHOU12236.80%19.7100%
Julio JonesATL12235.40%19.692%
Keenan AllenLAC12219.1-7%18.392%
Odell Beckham JrNYG12219.1-7%18.383%
JuJu Smith-SchusterPIT12218.7-8%18.283%
Stefon DiggsMIN11208.7-12%19.064%
Mike EvansTB12207.1-12%17.367%
WR2TeamGFPts
173.70
Avg
RPVFPts/GClutch
Rate
Robert WoodsLAR12203.317%16.992%
Tyler BoydCIN12199.115%16.667%
Brandin CooksLAR11193.712%17.675%
Emmanuel SandersDEN12193.111%16.167%
Tyler LockettSEA12175.11%14.683%
Kenny GolladayDET12171.2-1%14.367%
T.Y. HiltonIND10167.7-3%16.870%
Calvin RidleyATL12164.4-5%13.742%
Golden TateDET11159.3-8%14.555%
Corey DavisTEN12155.8-10%13.050%
Jarvis LandryCLE12151.3-13%12.675%
A.J. GreenCIN9150.4-13%16.778%
WR3TeamGFPts
135.36
Avg
RPVFPts/GClutch
Rate
DeSean JacksonTB11147.59%13.464%
Amari CooperOAK11146.38%13.355%
Chris GodwinTB12145.68%12.158%
Adam HumphriesTB12144.77%12.150%
Sterling ShepardNYG12136.51%11.442%
Cooper KuppLAR8135.10%16.975%
Dede WestbrookJAC12131.3-3%10.942%
Demaryius ThomasDEN12129.3-4%10.842%
D.J. MooreCAR12127.9-6%10.742%
Larry FitzgeraldARI12127.8-6%10.750%
Julian EdelmanNE8126.8-6%15.988%
John BrownBAL12125.5-7%10.542%

Despite 11 touchdowns by Eric Ebron (23% RPV), he would only finish as TE3. Travis Kelce gained over 1,000 receiving yards and was boosted by a two-touchdown game in Week 13 to finish 61% better than the average top 12 TE. With 93 catches, Zach Ertz finished 52% better than average.

PlayerTeamGFPts
149.27
Avg
RPVFPts/GClutch
Rate
Travis KelceKC12240.261%20.092%
Zach ErtzPHI12226.852%18.992%
Eric EbronIND12183.123%15.375%
George KittleSF12170.314%14.283%
Jared CookOAK12160.98%13.467%
Austin HooperATL12136.0-9%11.342%
Jordan ReedWAS12120.8-19%10.167%
O.J. HowardTB10120.5-19%12.170%
Trey BurtonCHI12112.0-25%9.350%
Jimmy GrahamGB12109.6-27%9.158%
David NjokuCLE12105.9-29%8.850%
Kyle RudolphMIN121054.3-30%8.742%

Click the image below to view the Perfect PPR Draft board

2018 Fantasy Football PPR Perfect Draft Board

Standings

 Points
Team 21544.0
Team 11525.7
Team 31519.3
Team 91484.5
Team 101468.2
Team 61466.3
Team 111463.4
Team 41452.4
Team 51443.8
Team 71440.6
Team 121438.3
Team 81431.2

Check out the rest of our 2018 Fantasy Football content from our great team of writers.

About Keith Lott

We have one goal, to help you win your league. It does not matter if you are a fantasy rookie or a veteran. Everyone has questions, and we have opinions. Lot(t)s of them! How I Went Undefeated In Fantasy Football

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.