Daily Fantasy Sports

2018 NFL DFS Week 12 Thanksgiving Day Team Stacks

on

Happy Thanksgiving! We here at Fantasy Six Pack are so thankful to all of our readers who have made this NFL/Fantasy Football season so enjoyable. I am also thankful for that Rams/Chiefs game on Monday Night Football – WOW!

This Turkey Day we have a cornucopia of possible team stacks and with a three-game slate, you have to pick the right one!

The first game of the day kicks off at 12:30 pm EST at Ford Field in Detroit, Michigan. The Lions will host their NFC North division rivals, the Chicago Bears. The Bears are four point road favorites and this game has a 45 point over/under. The Bears have an implied total of 24.5. This game will be aired on CBS.


Then at 4:30 pm EST, the Dallas Cowboys host their NFC East division rivals, the Washington Redskins. Despite sitting at the top of the division, the Redskins enter this one without QB Alex Smith who was lost for the season to a broken leg. Colt McCoy will be under center for Washington. The two teams are just one game apart, with the Redskins already beating the Cowboys back in Week 7. Trailing by two games, with two losses to Washington would really hurt Dallas’ chance of winning the NFC East. The Cowboys are seven point favorites with an implied total of 23.5. The over/under on this one is just 40.5. This game will be aired on FOX.

Finally, after we have all stuffed our faces, the New Orleans Saints host the Atlanta Falcons for a feast that Vegas has pegged at 60 points – the highest over/under of the entire NFL Week 12 slate of games. The Saints are 13 point favorites and have an implied total of 36.5. This game will be aired on NBC at 8:30 pm EST.

2018 NFL DFS Week 12 Thanksgiving Day Team Stacks

Make sure you take advantage of the DFS Projections and free lineup optimizer!

Chicago Bears @ Detroit Lions

Mitchell Trubisky/Anthony Miller/Bears Defense

DraftKings $13,200 – 26.4% budget
FanDuel $18,200 – 30.3%

If Trubisky does not play on Thanksgiving, this stack becomes Jordan Howard/Bears Defense. Chicago will turn to Chase Daniel at QB and we have no idea how the offense would operate with him under center.

Miller is $900 cheaper than Allen Robinson on DraftKings – $1.4k on FD. Both WRs went off in Week 10 against this Lions secondary. D.J. Moore and Curtis Samuel just combined for over 200 receiving yards and two touchdowns last week. They play for the Carolina Panthers in case you have no idea who they are. I am not opposed to stacking Trubisky with either WR I just want to save the salary with Miller.

Chicago just sacked Matthew Stafford six times, two weeks ago, and are the top scoring defense this year. They have been ballhawks this season, leading the NFL with 18 interceptions, four of which have been returned for touchdowns. The Bears have forced a league-high 17 fumbles, with nine recoveries.

Matthew Stafford/Kenny Golladay

There really is no comfortable way to stack any of the available Lions players. This should be done as a GPP contrarian lineup only. I will not be playing more than one Lions player in any cash lineup. Take a look at our Detroit Lions wisdom of the crowd projections and you will understand why:

PlayerDK ProjDK SalaryDK ValueFD ProjFD SalaryFD Value
Kenny Golladay15.2958002.612.3464001.9
Matthew Stafford18.2954003.417.5268002.6
Theo Riddick11.9640003.09.8351001.9
T.J. Jones4.9633001.54.0948000.9
LeGarrette Blount8.3031002.77.6247001.6
Bruce Ellington6.9930002.35.4746001.2
Lions D6.4220003.26.5433002.0

Washington Redskins @ Dallas Cowboys


Colt McCoy/Jordan Reed/Redskins Defense

Much like the Lions, I will be avoiding the Redskins as much as possible. With Colt McCoy starting at QB, the Redskins offense is going to be very limited. Adrian Peterson is going to get a ton of touches, but the Cowboys defense will game plan around that. The Cowboys defense is better than people think…I think. McCoy is willing to run if nothing is open and will lean heavily on Reed and if the Redskins get anywhere near the red zone, McCoy will force it to Reed.

Ezekiel Elliott/Cowboys Defense

The Redskins defense is better than people think. That is a fact. This game is expected to be low scoring, boring and probably over pretty quick as both teams will attempt to run the clock out and limit possession changes. If there is a player that is going to have a big day in this contest, it is Zeke. Amari Cooper is averaging 7.6 targets in his three games with Dak Prescott, but has totaled just 176 receiving yards and hasn’t scored in two weeks.

Atlanta Falcons @ New Orleans Saints

Drew Brees/Alvin Kamara/Michael Thomas

The Saints have scored 144 points in just the last three weeks. That’s an average of 48 points per game. Despite their salaries, I would expect these three players to be the most owned this week. People will pivot to Mark Ingram/Tre’Quan Smith but there are just as good value plays on other rosters, but no other team has the upside of the Saints trio.

Matt Ryan/Julio Jones/Austin Hooper

One thing that I failed to mention in the Saints blurb is that they have allowed just 56 points over the last three weeks. That’s an average of just 18.7 points per game allowed. That includes a matchup with the Los Angeles Rams! However, The last time these two teams met, Ryan completed five touchdown passes (Calvin Ridley x3) and Julio Jones was limited to 96 yards on five catches. However, things are different with the Falcons offense in recent weeks, Julio has a touchdown in three straight games. As Bobby said in his Thanksgiving Day Picks post, the Falcons will need Ryan more than the Saints need Brees.

105 Best Thanksgiving Side Dishes

Check the DFS Projections web app for updated projections, download them for free and access the optimizer…for FREE!


Check out the rest of our 2018 Fantasy Football content from our great team of writers.

>

About Keith Lott

We have one goal, to help you win your league. It does not matter if you are a fantasy rookie or a veteran. Everyone has questions, and we have opinions. Lot(t)s of them! How I Went Undefeated In Fantasy Football

Recommended for you

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: 2018 NFL DFS Week 12 Thanksgiving Day Picks - Fantasy Six Pack

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.