Fantasy Baseball

2019 Fantasy Baseball Injury: Andrew McCutchen Torn ACL

on

The Philadelphia Phillies and Fantasy Baseball owners will be without outfielder Andrew McCutchen from the rest of the season after McCutchen suffered a torn ACL

Philadelphia rebuilt their roster this offseason, adding McCutchen, Bryce Harper, J.T. Realmuto and Jean Segura.

The money has been well spent, leading to a 34-27 record with the Phillies currently in first place in the National League East.

However, recent weeks have not been kind to Philly with Odubel Herrera being suspended and now this injury to McCutchen.

Herrera’s suspension has been extended to June 17th.

The Phillies also signed David Robertson in the offseason, but he has missed most of the season with an elbow injury.

2019 Fantasy Baseball Injury: Andrew McCutchen Torn ACL

Looking for a Fantasy advantage? Get the ultimate in-season edge with customized Fantasy Baseball advice for your team using MyPlaybook from FantasyPros.

Now 32-years-old, Andrew McCutchen signed a three year, $50 million deal this offseason.

Despite Citizen Bank Park being known as a hitter-friendly park, McCutchen was hitting slightly better on the road.

His 10 home runs were split evenly home/away.

Philadelphia just traded for Jay Bruce and it looks like he will be playing everyday for now.

Prospect Adam Haseley was promoted this week as well, but this is just another opportunity for Scott Kingery to get more plate appearances.

So What Now?

You need to find yourself a permanent replacement, but they don’t have to actually play OF, they just need to be eligible!

PlayerTeamSeason FPtsLast 14 Days%L14Yahoo Own
Avisail GarciaTB336.490.026.8%42%
Kole CalhounLAA328.194.628.8%23%
Jorge SolerKC315.154.817.4%35%
Brandon BeltSF312.883.326.6%14%
Jason HeywardCHC298.471.624.0%22%
Jay BrucePHI293.6101.334.5%31%
Ramon LaureanoOAK281.6102.636.4%18%
Kyle SchwarberCHC278.379.528.6%46%
Brett GardnerNYY269.543.616.2%19%
Niko GoodrumDET268.4107.940.2%30%
Alex VerdugoLAD265.346.217.4%26%
Kevin KiermaierTB245.261.124.9%18%
Bryan ReynoldsPIT244.0104.642.9%27%
JaCoby JonesDET195.4104.753.6%4%
Christin StewartDET182.067.036.8%2%
Mallex SmithSEA161.772.144.6%46%
Scott KingeryPHI161.668.342.3%27%
Jackie Bradley Jr.BOS158.970.944.6%20%
Brandon DixonDET138.467.148.5%2%
Lourdes Gurriel Jr.TOR114.289.978.7%45%

Scoring System

  • AB (-1)
  • 1B – 5.6
  • 2B – 8.5
  • 3B – 11.3
  • HR – 15
  • SB – 2.5
  • CS – (-3)
  • BB – 3.5
  • HBP – 3.5

Click here for our updated Rest of Season Fantasy Baseball Rankings

Click here for updated Dynasty Fantasy Baseball Rankings

About Keith Lott

We have one goal, to help you win your league. It does not matter if you are a fantasy rookie or a veteran. Everyone has questions, and we have opinions. Lot(t)s of them! How I Went Undefeated In Fantasy Football

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.