Fantasy Baseball

2019 Fantasy Baseball Injury: Blake Snell Elbow Surgery

on

On the same day Fantasy Baseball owners get Washington Nationals SP Max Scherzer back from the injured list, the Tampa Bay Rays lose Blake Snell to an injury.

The reigning Cy Young Award winning is set to miss at least four weeks after arthroscopic surgery to remove a loose body in his left elbow.

Snell hasn’t been as great this season, pitching to a 4.28 ERA, but owns a solid 3.23 xFIP and 3.50 SIERA.

2019 Fantasy Baseball Injury: Blake Snell Elbow Surgery

Looking for a Fantasy advantage? Get the ultimate in-season edge with customized Fantasy Baseball advice for your team using MyPlaybook from FantasyPros.

Since the MLB All-Star Game, Blake Snell started two games, striking out 14 in 11 innings against the White Sox and Yankees.

However, June was not kind to Snell, who got beat up by the Yankees, Tigers and Twins. In all three starts, he allowed six or more earned runs.

He only lasted 23.1 innings across six June starts, pitching to a 9.64 ERA.

At this point in the Fantasy Baseball season, you are just praying he returns healthy for the Fantasy Playoffs!

So What Now?

You are now stuck looking for a month-long replacement, or you will be streaming multiple pitchers each week for the rest of the regular season. Either way, make sure you do your homework first, there is nothing worse than beating yourself!

PlayerTeamSeason PtsLast 30 Days% L30Yahoo Own
Brad KellerKC597.0146.524.5%27%
Marco GonzalesSEA578.0132.022.8%49%
Mike LeakeSEA570.0148.026.0%24%
Jeff SamardzijaSF557.5186.033.4%33%
Merrill KellyARI548.598.518.0%34%
Michael PinedaMIN547.0181.533.2%48%
Jakob JunisKC526.5158.030.0%19%
Andrew CashnerBOS518.5158.530.6%37%
Brett AndersonOAK505.0155.030.7%24%
Felix PenaLAA482.0145.030.1%11%
Ryan YarbroughTB478.0152.031.8%41%
Adam WainwrightSTL472.599.521.1%17%
Anthony DeSclafaniCIN470.5141.530.1%28%
Reynaldo LopezCHW468.5168.536.0%26%
Chris BassittOAK455.0115.525.4%25%
Jason VargasNYM421.099.023.5%13%
Chase AndersonMIL418.5149.535.7%30%
Ivan NovaCHW403.5124.030.7%4%
Danny DuffyKC396.0126.531.9%10%
Kevin GausmanATL332.556.016.8%35%
Cal QuantrillSD261.5118.045.1%10%
Tyler BeedeSF257.5141.555.0%12%
Daniel MengdenOAK244.5102.041.7%7%
Daniel Ponce de LeonSTL231.5131.056.6%25%
Asher WojciechowskiBAL181.5181.5100.0%12%
Zac GallenMIA171.5103.060.1%30%
Alex YoungARI140.0113.581.1%49%
Brendan McKayTB115.5115.5100.0%37%

Scoring System

  • IP – 7.5
  • SO – 2
  • H – (-2.5)
  • HR – (-7.5)
  • BB – (-3)
  • HBP – (-3)

Click here for our updated Rest of Season Fantasy Baseball Rankings

Updated Dynasty Fantasy Baseball Rankings

Click here to read our Fantasy Baseball Week 17 Waiver Wire post

About Keith Lott

We have one goal, to help you win your league. It does not matter if you are a fantasy rookie or a veteran. Everyone has questions, and we have opinions. Lot(t)s of them! How I Went Undefeated In Fantasy Football

Recommended for you

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: 2019 Fantasy Baseball Week 17 Hitting Planner: Riding High - Fantasy Six Pack

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.