Fantasy Baseball

2019 Fantasy Baseball Injury: Corey Kluber Broken Arm

on

The Cleveland Indians will be without starting pitcher Corey Kluber for a while after breaking his pitching arm.

Kluber was hit by a Brian Anderson comebacker and was diagnosed with a non-displaced fracture of his right ulna, after X-rays.

No timetable for his return has been announced.

2019 Fantasy Baseball Injury: Corey Kluber Broken Arm

Looking for a Fantasy advantage? Get the ultimate in-season edge with customized Fantasy Baseball advice for your team using MyPlaybook from FantasyPros.

It has been a tough start to the season for Kluber and the Indians are already without fellow starter Mike Clevinger, who last pitched on April 7th.  Clevinger was placed on the 60-day injured list with a back injury.

Prior to tonight’s start against the Miami Marlins, Kluber had pitched to a 5.80 ERA over 35.2 innings in six starts.

Kluber was getting hit hard by batters from both sides of the plate, both home and away.

He was still striking out more than 10 batters per nine innings pitched, but his BB/9 was over four while for his career he has been below two.

The Cleveland Indians are now left with Trevor Bauer, Carlos Carrasco, Shane Bieber and spot starters at the moment until they make some roster adjustments.

So What Now?

I am sure some of you fantasy baseball owners may have just recently “bought low” on Kluber but now is not the time to cry about it. You need to find yourself a permanent replacement or get ready to stream pitching until at least the 2019 MLB All-Star Game.

PlayerTeamSeason PtsLast 14 Days% L14Yahoo Own
Brad KellerKC191.532.017%37%
Pablo LopezMIA182.576.542%8%
Jeff SamardzijaSF177.556.532%21%
Jake OdorizziMIN176.569.539%24%
Martin PerezMIN172.5109.063%7%
Matt ShoemakerTOR170.517.010%15%
Luke WeaverARI170.050.029%48%
Jakob JunisKC168.566.039%11%
Spencer TurnbullDET168.051.531%12%
Julio TeheranATL166.075.045%42%
Anthony DeSclafaniCIN165.0124.575%16%
Tyler MahleCIN165.079.548%6%
Lance LynnTEX164.541.025%7%
Zach EflinPHI162.071.544%47%
Homer BaileyKC162.024.015%5%
Wade MileyHOU160.561.038%15%
Nick MargeviciusSD156.042.527%21%
Brad PeacockHOU155.054.035%49%
Zach DaviesMIL155.050.032%33%
Eric LauerSD153.059.539%15%
Brandon WoodruffMIL152.041.527%25%
Merrill KellyARI148.546.031%11%
Derek HollandSF148.538.526%9%
Aaron SanchezTOR148.043.529%41%
Julio UriasLAD147.032.522%35%
Jordan LylesPIT145.073.050%34%
Trevor RichardsMIA144.022.516%15%
Andrew CashnerBAL143.564.545%7%
Felix HernandezSEA141.570.550%11%
Dereck RodriguezSF140.024.017%31%
Vince VelasquezPHI137.570.551%34%
Trent ThorntonTOR137.556.541%5%
John GantSTL137.058.042%46%
Jhoulys ChacinMIL135.564.548%27%
Brett AndersonOAK134.016.512%14%
Sandy AlcantaraMIA134.012.59%7%
Kyle GibsonMIN133.591.068%18%
Drew PomeranzSF133.059.044%4%
Adam WainwrightSTL131.545.535%12%
Jorge LopezKC130.035.527%2%
Jerad EickhoffPHI122.588.072%35%
Reynaldo LopezCHW116.5102.588%21%
Daniel NorrisDET92.080.588%2%
Chris BassittOAK87.087.0100%32%

Scoring System

  • IP – 7.5
  • SO – 2
  • H – (-2.5)
  • HR – (-7.5)
  • BB – (-3)
  • HBP – (-3)

It’s slim pickings these days and there is no rush into locking yourself into a starter, but if you plan on streaming guys multiple times per week, make sure you do your homework! Nothing worse than beating yourself!


Click here for our updated Rest of Season Fantasy Baseball Rankings

Updated Dynasty Fantasy Baseball Rankings

Click here to read our Fantasy Baseball Week 5 Waiver Wire post

About Keith Lott

We have one goal, to help you win your league. It does not matter if you are a fantasy rookie or a veteran. Everyone has questions, and we have opinions. Lot(t)s of them! How I Went Undefeated In Fantasy Football

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.