Big Board

2020 Senior Bowl Preview

on

It is finally here, the holy grail of college All-Star games. The best scouting week of draft season. The 2020 Senior Bowl. Over 100 of the best college football players in the draft will unite in Mobile, Alabama to showcase their skills in front of all 32 front offices.

The Senior Bowl really is a gold mine, from first-round talents to Day 3 picks that can make or break your draft. Dan Marino, Bo Jackson, Jim McMahon, Brett Favre, Terrell Owens, DeMarcus Ware, Aaron Donald, Rodney Hudson… So many more stood out in Mobile before becoming NFL legends. The Senior Bowl oozes talent, and this year should be no different.

I’ll preview the rosters by position group, giving you a short blurb on each position in the form of bullet points. The measurables are from the official weigh-ins.

2020 Senior Bowl Preview

Quarterbacks

Embed from Getty Images

TierTeamFirstLastSchoolHtWtHandArmWing
1SOUTHJustinHerbertOregon6061227100033387878
1NORTHJordanLoveUtah State6035223105833187978
2NORTHAnthonyGordonWashington State602219994831387348
2SOUTHJalenHurtsOklahoma601021894831787748
3NORTHSheaPattersonMichigan601120492829387348
4SOUTHStevenMontezColorado604024093832387638
  • Justin Herbert has all the arm talent in the world but has been inconsistent during his career at Oregon. Streaky player. Senior Bowl week is a perfect opportunity for Herbert to show he can put a full week of high-level football together against the best in the country.
  • In terms of arm talent and physical traits, Jordan Love is right there with Justin Herbert. He took a step down this year from his sophomore season, throwing 17 interceptions. I want to see him make the right reads and decisions. Stay consistent throughout the week.
  • Jalen Hurts gets to face college competition one last time, which should be fun. The limitations in the passing game for Hurts are glaring, but his heart, work ethic and competitiveness are off the charts. Some team is going to fall for Hurts during the week, the rest of his evaluation relies on what he’ll display on the field.
  • This is the third consecutive year we have a Mike Leach quarterback in Mobile, after Luke Falk and Gardner Minshew. This is an opportunity for Anthony Gordon to show how he looks in a pro-scheme. He has a nice arm with a gunslinger mentality. Let’s see how he processes the offense.
  • Shea Patterson is a pro-style, rhythm passer that is built for a west-coast system. He needs to show he can be accurate on all levels of the field this week, and show some pocket poise in the game.

Running Backs

Embed from Getty Images

TierTeamFirstLastSchoolHtWtHandArmWing
1SOUTHKe'ShawnVaughnVanderbilt509420584831007278
2SOUTHLamicalPerineFlorida510621196831787318
2SOUTHEnoBenjaminArizona State509019583830687500
3NORTHJaMycalHastyBaylor508020392831007368
3NORTHDariusAndersonTCU510419595831007600
4NORTHJoshuaKelleyUCLA510521492832387558
4SOUTHAntonioGibsonMemphis600422382831007528
  • Ke’Shawn Vaughn is the star of the RB group in my opinion. He has extremely lively feet, understands his blocking scheme and hits his holes aggressively. He’s so quick between the tackles, and very smart with his runs setting blocks up perfectly. Vaughn has some juice getting to the edge and isn’t too early to bounce it outside. Really liked what I saw from Vaughn behind a terrible offense, he just needs to confirm.
  • Perine is the most well-rounded back of the week. He caught over 40 passes for the Gators in his final season. He has great vision in the backfield, and is a physical runner between the tackles. Perine wanted to cut some weight to gain in quickness so keep an eye on his weigh-in.
  • Eno Benjamin is a physical running back between the tackles with nice vision. He fights for those 1-2 extra priceless yards that can turn 3rd and long into 3rd and manageable. He’s not as quick as expected, doesn’t show much burst in short area. I want to see some passing game contribution from Benjamin. Ball security issues.
  • JaMycal Hasty is a quick, explosive back with nice short-area skills. His acceleration is off the charts, but I haven’t seen a second gear once in open field. He’s quick to hit top speed but is top speed enough to break away? He runs a bit high, especially for a player of his stature. He is refined in the passing game, however. That should be fun to watch. Pass protection is a major concern.

Offensive Line

Embed from Getty Images

TierTeamFirstLastPosSchoolHtWtHandArmWing
1NORTHNickHarrisIOLWashington601229394832387738
1SOUTHPrince TegaWanoghoOTAuburn6051307101833187948
1NORTHJoshJonesOTHouston6051311101833588048
2NORTHBenBredesonIOLMichigan60463161000314587618
2SOUTHLloydCushenberry IIIIOLLSU6032312104834588318
2NORTHHakeemAdenijiOTKansas604330297833788228
2NORTHCharlieHeckOTUNC6077309100034188200
2SOUTHTremayneAnchrumOTClemson602131095832688000
3NORTHJonahJacksonIOLOhio State6034310100032787848
3SOUTHDamienLewisIOLLSU6020329100033387900
3SOUTHLoganStenbergIOLKentucky606131796833187958
3NORTHColtonMcKivitzOTWest Virginia6062304102833288138
3NORTHMattPeartOTConnecticut606431096835188618
4NORTHMattHennessyIOLTemple6040302101832387958
4SOUTHKeithIsmaelIOLSan Diego State603030097832007848
4SOUTHTyrePhillipsIOLMississippi State6051342105834288458
4SOUTHJohnSimpsonIOLClemson6044330110033688268
4SOUTHBenBartchOTSaint John's605630891833008018
4NORTHJustinHerronOTWake Forest603530191834588168
4SOUTHTerenceSteeleOTTexas Tech606231291835788518
4SOUTHAlexTaylorOTSouth Carolina St.6084308110036188800
  • Unfortunately, Prince Tega Wanogho will not participate due to medical reasons. He had a lot to show as a work-in-progress at OT.
  • Josh Jones is the best offensive lineman participating this week. He was an outstanding pass protector for mobile threat D’Eriq King in Houston. His upside to match up against speed rushers is through the roof, he has tremendous footwork and mirror ability. Can’t wait to watch him against premier pass rushers in Mobile. He has a 1st round grade within reach.
  • Harris is an experienced player for the Huskies. The NFL loves interior linemen that can get in space and block on the second level and outside the hashes, he fits that bill. I’m interested in seeing how he holds up in pass pro 1v1s.
  • Adenji is a 4-year starter for the Jayhawks. He’s a better run blocker than pass protector, so this week is very important for him. He does have nice footwork in pass sets so there is room to grow with upper body strength and anchoring pass rushers.
  • Alex Taylor’s 7’4″ wingspan is freakish, can’t wait to see how it translates to the field. I haven’t had the chance to watch him yet.
  • Tremayne Anchrum was a rock for the Tigers all season long at right tackle. I haven’t studied him in enough detail yet but this week should be a great opportunity.

Tight Ends

Embed from Getty Images



TierTeamFirstLastSchoolHtWtHandArmWing
1SOUTHHarrisonBryantFlorida Atlantic604624292831387400
1NORTHBrycenHopkinsPurdue6036241101832007648
1SOUTHJaredPinkneyVanderbilt6040254105832687948
2SOUTHJosiahDeguaraCincinnati602524591832007548
3NORTHSeanMcKeonMichigan605123892833387900
3SOUTHStephenSullivanLSU6050245103835188518
4NORTHCharlieTaumoepeauPortland State602224495832487758
4NORTHAdamTrautmanDayton605025195832487778
  • Brycen Hopkins leads a group of talented Tight Ends in Mobile. He’s the most refined route-runner of the bunch, he should dominate 1v1s to solidify his rank as TE1 heading into the combine. He’s a subpar blocker as an in-line TE, so I’ll keep an eye on how they coach him up during the week.
  • Harrison Bryant was the most productive over the 2019 season at FAU, leading his team in receptions with 65 for over 1000 yards. He won the John Mackey Award as the best Tight End in the country. Much like Hopkins, he’s a better receiver than blocker at this point in his career. Although he is a willing blocker. He excels on vertical routes, exploiting the seams beautifully. Something you love to see translate at the next level.
  • Similarly to Ke’Shawn Vaughn and Kalija Lipscomb, Jared Pinkney was stuck on a terrible offense this season. This led his reception total to drop from 50 to 20 in 2019. Unlike Hopkins and Bryant, Pinkney is more versatile with his offensive alignments. He can play out of a 3-point or 2-point stance, in-line or in the slot. He’s doesn’t have their athleticism either in the passing game, but what he’s ready to offer as a blocker makes him the most pro-ready of the three.

Wide Receivers

Embed from Getty Images

TierTeamFirstLastSchoolHtWtHandArmWing
1SOUTHBrandonAiyukArizona State5116201100033188100
1NORTHChaseClaypoolNotre Dame6043229100033188000
1NORTHKJHillOhio State600019290029007200
1SOUTHVanJeffersonFlorida601419791832187718
2NORTHQuartneyDavisTexas A&M601119996832187618
2SOUTHDevinDuvernayTexas510420290030387528
2NORTHAntonioGandy-GoldenLiberty603522295832287728
2SOUTHCollinJohnsonTexas605622186832787828
2NORTHMichaelPittman Jr.USC603721991832387848
3SOUTHJauanJenningsTennessee603020690032787648
3SOUTHKalijaLipscombVanderbilt600120290032287928
3NORTHDenzelMimsBaylor602620692833287828
3NORTHJamesProcheSMU510519695830187200
3SOUTHTyrieClevelandFlorida602520592832487778
3SOUTHAustinMackOhio State6011212100033007900
  • Sadly for all of us, a probable first-round prospect in Brandon Aiyuk has pulled himself from the game because of medical reasons.
  • Chase Claypool is one of my favorite prospects in the draft. He never comes off the field for Notre Dame. Excellent contributor on special teams, physical route runner. He doesn’t wow me with speed or elite footwork but he gets the job done. I’m very interested in seeing how he gets in and out of breaks in 1v1s for a player of his stature.
  • Van Jefferson is as safe a wide receiver prospect you’ll find in this draft class. He’s already 24 and very polished, so his ceiling might not be much higher than what we are seeing from him now. But what he is right now is an excellent route runner, getting constant separation with tremendous footwork and efficiency in and out of breaks. He has great, strong hands and should be an instant contributor in the NFL. Look for him to stand out throughout the week.
  • K.J. Hill is another very fun route runner in this group. As seems to be the trend with Ohio State receivers lately, he’ll have a shot to take over the show this week similarly to Terry McLaurin last season. He is limited in his ability to win on 50/50 jump balls, something to be on the lookout for.

Defensive Line

Embed from Getty Images

TierTeamFirstLastPosSchoolHtWtHandArmWing
1NORTHZackBaunEDGEWisconsin602424095832187800
1SOUTHMarlonDavidsonEDGEAuburn603229794832788048
1NORTHNevilleGallimoreIDLOklahoma6020304100032787828
1SOUTHJavonKinlawIDLSouth Carolina6051315101834588400
2NORTHBradleeAnaeEDGEUtah603325794831787800
2NORTHLekiFotuIDLUtah6053337102833787928
2SOUTHJonathanGreenardEDGEFlorida603426290034488118
2SOUTHTerrellLewisEDGEAlabama6053258100034188348
2NORTHJoshuaUcheEDGEMichigan601324194833287978
2NORTHKennyWillekesEDGEMichigan State603625296831287828
3SOUTHMcTelvinAgimIDLArkansas6025307100033688000
3NORTHDaVonHamiltonIDLOhio State603632797832787968
3NORTHTrevonHillEDGEMiami603023391832387200
3SOUTHBenitoJonesIDLOle Miss601132196832688100
3NORTHAltonRobinsonEDGESyracuse603025991832187928
3NORTHJasonStrowbridgeIDLUNC604226797832788028
3SOUTHD.J.WonnumEDGESouth Carolina6047254103834008328
4SOUTHJosiahCoatneyIDLOle Miss603530994833187668
4NORTHCarterCoughlinEDGEMinnesota603223492831287628
4NORTHDarrionDanielsIDLNebraska603432290033488118
4SOUTHTrevisGipsonEDGETulsa603425992834188000
4NORTHLarrellMurchisonIDLNC State6023294101832787978
4SOUTHDarrellTaylor Jr.EDGETennessee6035259100033008068
4SOUTHRobertWindsorIDLPenn State6044287100033007900
4SOUTHJabariZunigaEDGEFlorida6031253100033187968
  • I’ve been a big Kinlaw fan for a while and already published my Javon Kinlaw writeups several times. He’s a top 15 prospect and needs to play like it. And he most likely will.
  • Zack Baun is one of my favorite prospects in the draft that I haven’t gotten the chance to talk about yet. He played outside linebacker with the Badgers but was outstanding rushing off the edge. I think T.J. Watt when I see Baun, they have a very similar mold. Interested in seeing his versatility on display in Mobile. He should dominate OLvDL drills with his speed rush. Usage of hands is outstanding, his get-off is quick and explosive and he offers a killer inside spin. Can’t wait.
  • Marlon Davidson played all over the defensive line for the Tigers, alongside Derrick Brown. The two alternated SEC Defensive Player of the Week honors throughout the season. You cannot contain Davidson 1v1. His speed-to-power is truly unique. He’s an underrated prospect that needed this shot to get out of Derrick Brown’s shadow.
  • Gallimore broke out in 2019 for the Sooners. He’s an ideal 1-tech at the next level, offering good upside as a run stuffer. He’s powerful with a great leg drive, good hands and even better get-off (so explosive out of his stance). I want to see if he can finish in pass rush this week.
  • Terrell Lewis (6’3″) and Jonathan Greenard (6’5″) were hand-crafted by the pass rush gods. They’re physical freaks for the position, both around 260lbs with long arms. While his technique is a bit sloppy on both sides, they show good traits and should dominate some of the competition here in Mobile.
  • McTelvin Agim was one of my MVPs from the Shrine Bowl week. The former 5-star recruit got his call-up to Mobile and I am all for it. Go get it!

Linebackers

Embed from Getty Images

TierTeamFirstLastSchoolHtWtHandArmWing
3NORTHFrancisBernardUtah600423095831587728
2SOUTHCameronBrownPenn State605323293833787900
2SOUTHT.J.BrunsonSouth Carolina600421994831787758
2SOUTHAkeemDavis-GaitherAppalachian State601421990031387568
1NORTHMalikHarrisonOhio State602524697832787918
1SOUTHAnferneeJenningsAlabama601725293832687968
3SOUTHDavionTaylorColorado600422495832187718
1NORTHEvanWeaverCalifornia602123493832387718
4NORTHLoganWilsonWyoming602124191832007718
  • Malik Harrison doesn’t impress with athleticism or elite sideline-to-sideline speed but he has tremendous instincts for the position. He’s a physical wrap-up tackler that doesn’t miss many tackles. He’s performed on the biggest of stages already this season with Ohio State, so this week should be nothing new.
  • Evan Weaver was a tackle machine at Cal. Watching his tape, it feels like the dude averages 15 tackles a game, he has an outstanding motor. He shoots for gaps beautifully in the run game with great vision. Sideline-to-sideline and coverage aren’t his forte. It’s what scouts will want to clarify and evaluate this week.

Secondary

Embed from Getty Images

TierTeamFirstLastPosSchoolHtWtHandArmWing
1NORTHAshtynDavisSCalifornia601019592831387500
2NORTHEssangBasseyCBWake Forest509319177831007368
2SOUTHA.J.GreenCBOklahoma State601319984830787548
2SOUTHDarnayHolmesCBUCLA510119291830586928
2NORTHLamarJacksonCBNebraska602220695832187800
2SOUTHAntoineBrooks Jr.SMaryland510721383831287568
2SOUTHK'VonWallaceSClemson511119990031187348
3SOUTHDaneJacksonCBPittsburgh511518086830787368
3NORTHMichaelOjemudiaCBIowa600219990032187718
3NORTHTroyPride Jr.CBNotre Dame511319383831387368
3NORTHTerrellBurgessSUtah511319292830007200
3SOUTHKyleDuggerSLenoir Rhyne6006217101832687800
3NORTHJalenElliottSNotre Dame600420591832007658
3NORTHAlohiGilmanSNotre Dame510520290031587338
3NORTHKhalekeHudsonSMichigan5111218100030007218
3SOUTHJaredMaydenSAlabama511720185831787500
4SOUTHReggieRobinson IICBTulsa601020282832387638
4SOUTHKindleVildorCBGeorgia Southern510018590031787458
4NORTHJeremyChinnSSouthern Illinois603121994832007700
4SOUTHBrianCole IISMississippi State6017205100032007618
4NORTHJoshMetellusSMichigan5111210101832187500
  • Ashtyn Davis is a two-sport athlete at Cal, running track. His athleticism translates to outstanding range from the free safety position. I’ve read that NFL scouts believe he could potentially fill in at corner at the next level. It’ll be worth keeping an eye on as they’ll probably try him out during the week.
  • A.J. Green is a long, physical man corner out of the Big 12. I haven’t studied him as much as I would’ve wanted but have seen a good number of Oklahoma State games where he stood out. He’s physical at the catch point and I’m curious to see how he handles this elite receiver class in 1v1s.
  • I’m sure you’ve heard of Kyle Dugger and if not you’ll want to. Dugger won the DII player of the year award this year after a standout season at Lenoir Rhyne. If you turn on the tape, Dugger stands out even before the first snap. He’s a man amongst boys in this division so it’ll be very interesting to see how he handles the competition in Mobile.
  • If you know me, you know there’s a type of player I always seem to be drawn to when scouting defensive backs. Those small, quick, physical nickel corners. I loved Jimmy Moreland after the East-West Shrine game last year and this year, I feel the same about Darnay Holmes. He’s as competitive and aggressive as it gets, there’s some serious dog in this guy. He’ll be a nightmare for a lot of slot receivers, being one myself. Can’t wait to see him stand out in 1v1s.


Use Promo Code 'SIXPACK'  



You can check out my updated 2020 NFL Draft Big Board right here!

Have a look at the 2020 NFL Draft top fantasy landing spots!

About Selyan Lonqueux

NFL Draft analyst.

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.