Fantasy Baseball

2021 Fantasy Baseball Week 10 xwOBA Targets

on

Welcome to the 2021 Fantasy Baseball xwOBA Targets – Week 10.

This a new series here where we look for under rostered xwOBA targets in Fantasy Baseball for the week ahead. We set the cutoff at 65% rostered on Yahoo and 100 plate appearances for this edition.

Tyler O’Neill is now 75% rostered in Yahoo Fantasy Baseball leagues. I hope that I was able to convince you to add him before one of your league mates did. He hit .294 with a 1.020 OPS in May with six doubles and seven home runs! He picked up 18 RBI while scoring 11 runs. All of that in just 73 plate appearances!

MLB.com does a great job explaining xwOBA vs wOBA.

“Expected Weighted On-base Average (xwOBA) is formulated using exit velocity, launch angle and, on certain types of batted balls, Sprint Speed.

xwOBA is more indicative of a player’s skill than regular wOBA, as xwOBA removes defense from the equation. Hitters, and likewise pitchers, are able to influence exit velocity and launch angle but have no control over what happens to a batted ball once it is put into play.”

2021 Fantasy Baseball Week 10 xwOBA Targets

Looking for a Fantasy advantage? Get the ultimate in-season edge with customized Fantasy Baseball advice for your team using MyPlaybook from FantasyPros.

PlayerTeamOwnxwOBAwOBAwRC+
Evan LongoriaSFG43%.408.372139
Alex KirilloffMIN48%.383.29890
Bryan ReynoldsPIT58%.378.386146
Omar NarvaezMIL36%.377.381142
C.J. CronCOL44%.373.358113
Pavin SmithARI56%.369.344117
Avisail GarciaMIL53%.366.338113
Mike ZuninoTBR36%.365.355133
Tyler NaquinCIN64%.362.353121
Yan GomesWSN17%.362.30390
Alex DickersonSFG10%.360.30394
Jorge PolancoMIN43%.359.320105
Jed LowrieOAK24%.358.311104
Kyle SeagerSEA59%.351.312104

Bryan Reynolds had 15 extra-base hits in May while slashing .293/.393/.565. He has added two more extra-base hits in June and owns a 1.121 OPS in June.

Pavin Smith has been swinging a hot bat as of late, racking up 31 total bases of the past two weeks. He hit .306 in the month of May with nine extra-base hits.

Avisail Garcia has found that power stroke again, with five home runs in the last 14 days.


Click here for more Fantasy Baseball content

About Keith Lott

I have one goal, to help you win your league. It does not matter if you are a fantasy rookie or a veteran. Everyone has questions, and I have opinions. Lot(t)s of them!

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.