Fantasy Baseball

2021 Fantasy Baseball Week 11 xwOBA Targets

on

Welcome to the 2021 Fantasy Baseball xwOBA Targets – Week 11.

This a new series here where we look for under rostered xwOBA targets in Fantasy Baseball for the week ahead. We set the cutoff at 65% rostered on Yahoo and 110 plate appearances for this edition.

Carson Kelly has returned to this chart as his Yahoo roster percentage is down to 60. He still holds a .394 xwOBA on the season but he has seen a steep decline in production. He failed to homer in the month of May and hit just two doubles (.300 SLG/.655 OPS). June hasn’t been kind to him either. In 29 plate appearances, he has managed just three hits, but at least he hit his first home run since April 23rd!

MLB.com does a great job explaining xwOBA vs wOBA.

“Expected Weighted On-base Average (xwOBA) is formulated using exit velocity, launch angle and, on certain types of batted balls, Sprint Speed.

xwOBA is more indicative of a player’s skill than regular wOBA, as xwOBA removes defense from the equation. Hitters, and likewise pitchers, are able to influence exit velocity and launch angle but have no control over what happens to a batted ball once it is put into play.”

2021 Fantasy Baseball Week 11 xwOBA Targets

Looking for a Fantasy advantage? Get the ultimate in-season edge with customized Fantasy Baseball advice for your team using MyPlaybook from FantasyPros.

NameTeamOwnxwOBAwOBAwRC+
Carson KellyARI60%.394.367132
Alex KirilloffMIN36%.393.313100
Harold RamirezCLE5%.390.322104
Omar NarvaezMIL45%.373.395151
Mike ZuninoTBR29%.372.349128
Pavin SmithARI54%.366.344117
Jed LowrieOAK24%.362.320109
Avisail GarciaMIL55%.355.328107
Justin UptonLAA53%.354.348125
Jorge PolancoMIN50%.354.320104
Yan GomesWSN14%.353.29081
Willie CalhounTEX7%.353.318103
C.J. CronCOL35%.351.337100
Joc PedersonCHC27%.351.331111

As a leadoff hitter, Justin Upton is batting .321 with five doubles and five home runs in 67 plate appearances. He has scored 16 runs and picked up 11 RBI in 15 games. In the month of June, Upton is slashing .345/.513/.897 – good for a 1.409 OPS! It does not appear Mike Trout will return before the All-Star Game so for now the Angels will continue to rely on Upton and Shohei Ohtani to set the table at the top of the lineup.

Joc Pederson hit .314 in the month of May with three doubles and three home runs. He has followed that up with two doubles and four home runs in 31 at bats for the Chicago Cubs in June! Pederson owns a 53.3 Hard Hit percentage this season.

Players removed from last week’s leaderboard:


Click here for more Fantasy Baseball content

About Keith Lott

I have one goal, to help you win your league. It does not matter if you are a fantasy rookie or a veteran. Everyone has questions, and I have opinions. Lot(t)s of them!

Recommended for you

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: 2021 Fantasy Baseball Week 11 Drop List - Fantasy Six Pack

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.