Fantasy Baseball

2021 Fantasy Baseball Week 5 xwOBA Targets

on

Welcome to the second edition of the 2021 Fantasy Baseball Week 5 xwOBA Targets.

This a new series here where we look for under rostered xwOBA targets in Fantasy Baseball for the week ahead. We set the cutoff at 65% rostered on Yahoo and 50 plate appearances for this edition.

Last week, Carson Kelly was the top target and he hit his sixth home run this past week. The Arizona Diamondbacks catcher also walked twice and scored four runs in 15 plate appearances. He is now 76% rostered.

This week I left Matt Carpenter and Albert Pujols off the list, despite both having xwOBA’s above .390.

MLB.com does a great job explaining xwOBA vs wOBA.

“Expected Weighted On-base Average (xwOBA) is formulated using exit velocity, launch angle and, on certain types of batted balls, Sprint Speed.

xwOBA is more indicative of a player’s skill than regular wOBA, as xwOBA removes defense from the equation. Hitters, and likewise pitchers, are able to influence exit velocity and launch angle but have no control over what happens to a batted ball once it is put into play.”

2021 Fantasy Baseball Week 5 xwOBA Targets

Looking for a Fantasy advantage? Get the ultimate in-season edge with customized Fantasy Baseball advice for your team using MyPlaybook from FantasyPros.

PlayerTeamPAOwnxwOBAwOBAwRC+
Evan LongoriaSFG7631%.448.400157
Tyler NaquinCIN7454%.424.389144
Joey VottoCIN10432%.407.334109
C.J. CronCOL9357%.405.373123
Omar NarvaezMIL7956%.402.422168
Tyler O'NeillSTL5614%.400.343120
Jordan LuplowCLE6911%.397.391156
Jed LowrieOAK10051%.388.321115
Bryan ReynoldsPIT10550%.388.353125
Kyle SeagerSEA11462%.387.334124
Luis ArraezMIN9140%.385.324112
Rougned OdorNYY593%.380.313105
Aledmys DiazHOU641%.380.321115
Kolten WongMIL5652%.378.405157
Alex DickersonSFG7315%.378.29388

If you missed out on Carson Kelly and still need a catcher, Omar Narvaez is a good option. His 172 wRC+ over the past 14 days is top 10 among catchers and during that span, he is slashing .371/.463 /.514 for the Milwaukee Brewers. Just keep an eye on news about his hamstring.

I hope that you read Joe’s Fantasy Baseball Waiver Wire post this past week and added Kolten Wong!

Tyler O’Neill hit four home runs this past week for the St. Louis Cardinals. He is absolutely crushing baseballs right now, with an average exit velocity of 93.6 mph and a 21.2 Barrel%.

Players removed from last week’s leaderboard:


Click here for more Fantasy Baseball content

About Keith Lott

I have one goal, to help you win your league. It does not matter if you are a fantasy rookie or a veteran. Everyone has questions, and I have opinions. Lot(t)s of them!

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.