Fantasy Baseball

2021 Fantasy Baseball Week 6 xwOBA Targets

on

We are back with the third edition of the 2021 Fantasy Baseball xwOBA Targets – Week 6.

This a new series here where we look for under rostered xwOBA targets in Fantasy Baseball for the week ahead. We set the cutoff at 65% rostered on Yahoo and 60 plate appearances for this edition.

I removed Aledmys Diaz (1% rostered, 15 AB in last 14 days), Omar Narvaez (40% rostered, currently on IL, hasn’t played since last week’s post), Luis Arraez (33% rostered, .396 xwOBA, he was placed on the injured list with a concussion), Joey Votto (23% rostered, .393 xwOBA, just landed on IL) and Matt Carpenter (1% rostered, .380 xwOBA, 15 AB last two weeks).

MLB.com does a great job explaining xwOBA vs wOBA.

“Expected Weighted On-base Average (xwOBA) is formulated using exit velocity, launch angle and, on certain types of batted balls, Sprint Speed.

xwOBA is more indicative of a player’s skill than regular wOBA, as xwOBA removes defense from the equation. Hitters, and likewise pitchers, are able to influence exit velocity and launch angle but have no control over what happens to a batted ball once it is put into play.”

2021 Fantasy Baseball Week 6 xwOBA Targets

Looking for a Fantasy advantage? Get the ultimate in-season edge with customized Fantasy Baseball advice for your team using MyPlaybook from FantasyPros.

NameTeamPAOwnxwOBAwOBAwRC+
Evan LongoriaSFG9627%.434.378142
Yan GomesWSN6712%.411.332108
C.J. CronCOL10960%.410.389132
Jed LowrieOAK12950%.404.347131
Tyler O'NeillSTL8046%.399.322106
Tyler NaquinCIN9548%.398.370132
Josh HarrisonWSN8915%.388.399151
Cesar HernandezCLE13311%.382.27877
Jacob StallingsPIT924%.375.356126
Avisail GarciaMIL11814%.375.31598
Robbie GrossmanDET1366%.374.30697
Bryan ReynoldsPIT13048%.371.356126
Kyle SeagerSEA13761%.371.316110
Paul DeJongSTL12545%.370.29187

This seems to be the year of the catcher. First, we had Carson Kelly, then Omar Narvaez (before the injury) and now Yan Gomes sits near the top of our list!

Tyler Naquin‘s season totals look good, with a .259 average, .864 OPS and six home runs. However, he hit five home runs before April 10th and just one since. The Cincinnati Reds offense as a whole has cooled off, scoring the third least amount of runs in the MLB over the last two weeks.

Bryan Reynolds is one of my favorite sleepers in Fantasy Baseball. On the year he has 11 doubles and he hit five of them this past week! He even picked up his third home run in the last week. The Pittsburgh Pirates offense is terrible but Reynolds has managed to score 21 runs and can help a team looking to add an outfielder.

On The Rise

Willie Calhoun (17% rostered) has come on strong for the Texas Rangers in the month of May, hitting .417 with two home runs and a double. He is one of those odd cases where his wOBA is actually greater than his xwOBA (.369 xwOBA, .392 wOBA)!

Players removed from last week’s leaderboard:


Click here for more Fantasy Baseball content

About Keith Lott

I have one goal, to help you win your league. It does not matter if you are a fantasy rookie or a veteran. Everyone has questions, and I have opinions. Lot(t)s of them!

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.