Fantasy Baseball

2021 Fantasy Baseball Week 7 xwOBA Targets

on

We are back with the fourth edition of the 2021 Fantasy Baseball xwOBA Targets – Week 7.

This a new series here where we look for under rostered xwOBA targets in Fantasy Baseball for the week ahead. We set the cutoff at 65% rostered on Yahoo and 70 plate appearances for this edition.

I removed injured players – C.J. Cron, Joey Votto, Phillip Evans & Alex Dickerson – along with Jordan Luplow and Aledmys Diaz who do not play every day.

Omar Narvaez and Luis Arraez return to the chart as they have returned to the Brewers and Twins lineups, respectively.

MLB.com does a great job explaining xwOBA vs wOBA.

“Expected Weighted On-base Average (xwOBA) is formulated using exit velocity, launch angle and, on certain types of batted balls, Sprint Speed.

xwOBA is more indicative of a player’s skill than regular wOBA, as xwOBA removes defense from the equation. Hitters, and likewise pitchers, are able to influence exit velocity and launch angle but have no control over what happens to a batted ball once it is put into play.”

2021 Fantasy Baseball Week 7 xwOBA Targets

Looking for a Fantasy advantage? Get the ultimate in-season edge with customized Fantasy Baseball advice for your team using MyPlaybook from FantasyPros.

PlayerOwnxwOBAwOBAwRC+
Evan Longoria24%.392.348123
Omar Narvaez40%.390.406156
Yan Gomes20%.385.346116
Robbie Grossman30%.383.348125
Tyler Naquin59%.378.372132
Avisail Garcia25%.375.337112
Mike Zunino14%.374.358138
Brandon Belt44%.374.374139
Luis Arraez32%.372.326111
Tyler O'Neill33%.369.338116
Cesar Hernandez11%.367.29487
Seth Brown2%.366.326116
Jed Lowrie48%.365.327117
Kyle Seager62%.364.330118
Jacob Stallings5%.363.340115
Andrew Vaughn32%.363.347128

As I said last week, catchers have been frequenting this list each week. We get Omar Narvaez back and Mike Zunino is crushing baseballs right now. If you can stomach his strikeout rate, he owns a .596 xSLG, .557 xwOBAcon and a 25% Barrel rate (Brls/BBE)! His 14% Brls/PA is also top 5 in the MLB.

Robbie Grossman is hitting .450 in the last seven days and .302 in the month of May. After a brutal April, Grossman is worth an add. He has added a double, two triples and two home runs this month, driving in 11 and scoring eight runs. He has even shown the ability to steal bases as an added bonus!

Andrew Vaughn is hitting .265 in the month of May with two doubles and two home runs, all of which have come in the last week. His average over the past seven days is just .250 but that comes with a .407 OBP and 1.057 OPS, leading to seven runs scored and seven runs batted in. He now has a 54.5% HardHit rate.

Players removed from last week’s leaderboard:


Click here for more Fantasy Baseball content

About Keith Lott

I have one goal, to help you win your league. It does not matter if you are a fantasy rookie or a veteran. Everyone has questions, and I have opinions. Lot(t)s of them!

Recommended for you

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: 2021 Fantasy Baseball Week 7 Drop List - Fantasy Six Pack

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.