Fantasy Baseball

2021 Fantasy Baseball Week 9 xwOBA Targets

on

We are back with the sixth edition of the 2021 Fantasy Baseball xwOBA Targets – Week 9.

This a new series here where we look for under rostered xwOBA targets in Fantasy Baseball for the week ahead. We set the cutoff at 65% rostered on Yahoo and 80 plate appearances for this edition.

Tyler O’Neill returns to the chart now that he is back in the St. Louis Cardinals lineup. He has hit a home run in each game and added a double last night. He now owns a .651 xSLG to go along with a .606 xwOBAcon and tops this list with a .405 xwOBA. According to Baseball Savant, the MLB average xwOBA is .319.

I removed 10 players from this data set due to injury (Darin Ruf, Joey Votto, Luis Arraez, Matt Duffy, Phillip Evans, Paul DeJong, Nick Senzel, & Asdrubal Cabrera) or lack of playing time for Fantasy purposes (Aledmys Diaz, Matt Carpenter), despite hitting the 90 plate appearance threshold.

MLB.com does a great job explaining xwOBA vs wOBA.

“Expected Weighted On-base Average (xwOBA) is formulated using exit velocity, launch angle and, on certain types of batted balls, Sprint Speed.

xwOBA is more indicative of a player’s skill than regular wOBA, as xwOBA removes defense from the equation. Hitters, and likewise pitchers, are able to influence exit velocity and launch angle but have no control over what happens to a batted ball once it is put into play.”

2021 Fantasy Baseball Week 9 xwOBA Targets

Looking for a Fantasy advantage? Get the ultimate in-season edge with customized Fantasy Baseball advice for your team using MyPlaybook from FantasyPros.

PlayerTeamOwnxwOBAwOBAwRC+
Tyler O'NeillSTL38%.405.368137
Evan LongoriaSFG23%.397.358131
Omar NarvaezMIL41%.384.370135
C.J. CronCOL52%.377.370122
Mike ZuninoTBR38%.373.361137
Tyler NaquinCIN63%.368.359126
Harold CastroDET3%.366.325107
Josh HarrisonWSN18%.362.362128
Seth BrownOAK5%.360.341124
Robbie GrossmanDET60%.359.353126
Pavin SmithARI20%.359.333110
Jorge PolancoMIN41%.358.30494
Kyle SeagerSEA61%.357.312104
Jed LowrieOAK28%.357.311104
Bryan ReynoldsPIT47%.356.375140
Avisail GarciaMIL36%.356.331110
Willie CalhounTEX12%.353.331113
David BoteCHC2%.353.27071
Cesar HernandezCLE14%.352.29687
Mitch GarverMIN47%.351.356129
Max KeplerMIN55%.350.317103

The Minnesota Twins offense has stayed hot, even without Byron Buxton. They are top 10 in runs, wOBA and wRC+ in the month of May.

Jorge Polanco‘s .358 xwOBA is .054 higher than his actual wOBA but if you need middle infield help, Polanco has a solid track record of being a decent bench option.

Mitch Garver is starting to heat up and has raised his May batting average to .288. He has popped four home runs this month and added four doubles while drawing 12 walks. His .422 OBP this month rivals Yasmani Grandal! Garver owns a 16.4 Barrel% on the season leading to a .511 xwOBAcon.

Max Kepler hit .294 in the past week with a double, triple and home run. He is one of just 31 players to score 14 runs and pick up 14 RBI in the month of May!

Players removed from last week’s leaderboard:


Click here for more Fantasy Baseball content

About Keith Lott

I have one goal, to help you win your league. It does not matter if you are a fantasy rookie or a veteran. Everyone has questions, and I have opinions. Lot(t)s of them!

Recommended for you

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: 2021 Fantasy Baseball Week 9 Drop List - Fantasy Six Pack

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.