Fantasy Football

2021 Fantasy Football Best Ball Rookie ADP Tracker

on

Whether you want to admit it or not, rookies can be a huge edge in Best Ball. They can quite literally be the difference in taking a later-round flier on a Fantasy Football break-out rookie like Justin Jefferson, compared to someone like Jalen Reagor.

A crucial part of the edge from drafting rookies in Best Ball is not overpaying. This can oftentimes be a result of the over-hype rookies tend to get.

It’s always good to take a step back and analyze where these rookies are going in terms of ADP. So let’s take a look at how rookie ADPs on RTSports have fluctuated since the NFL draft in the 2021 Fantasy Football Best Ball Rookie ADP Tracker.

2021 Fantasy Football Best Ball Rookie ADP Tracker

Complete a free five-minute mock draft against industry experts and custom analysis for your team with the FantasyPros Draft Wizard.

The Data

PlayerPositionTeamPre-NFL ADPCurrent ADPChange in ADP
Najee HarrisRBPIT341915
Travis EtienneRBJAX3748-11
Javonte WilliamsRBDEN5460-6
Kyle PittsTEATL745519
Ja'Marr ChaseWRCIN83758
DeVonta SmithWRPHI1048717
Trevor LawrenceQBJAX1151114
Jaylen WaddleWRMIA1231149
Kenneth GainwellRBPHI124156-32
Michael CarterRBNYJ1419447
Chuba HubbardRBCAR151172-21
Trey SermonRBSF15710849
Rashod BatemanWRBAL179189-10
Justin FieldsQBCHI18915633
Zach WilsonQBNYJ18917415
Terrace Marshall Jr.WRCAR201209-8
Rondale MooreWRARI2061997
Kadarius ToneyWRNYG2162088
Pat FreiermuthTEPIT218219-1
Rhamondre StevensonRBNE2212129
Trey LanceQBSF22318142
Elijah MooreWRNYJ22419925
Mac JonesQBNE22520718

Noteworthy Discussions

Rashod Bateman, WR, Baltimore Ravens (ADP: 189)

Embed from Getty Images
Although Bateman didn’t have the biggest change in ADP, he had a rather surprising shift. Bateman was going at the back end of drafts already, and now his ADP has dropped an extra round.

I get it, Baltimore isn’t the most Fantasy Football friendly landing spot we could’ve hoped for. But an ADP of 189 for this talented player is criminal. There’s a solid chance for Bateman to emerge as the team’s WR1, which would provide Bateman enough volume to warrant going nearly 80 picks earlier.

Even if Marquise Brown remains the guy, Bateman has the talent to make use of the targets he would get, and justify taking him at his current ADP.

Najee Harris, RB, Pittsburgh Steelers (ADP: 19)

Embed from Getty Images
With Harris walking into a corpse of a backfield that is the Steelers, it seems appropriate for his ADP to jump into round 2. I for one, am a fan of this price for Harris.

I understand there are concerns with Pittsburgh’s offensive line, and the overall efficiency of the offense, but it’s going to be pretty difficult not to project Harris to have 300 touches on the season.

I’m willing to bet on the volume and talent, as I think it can easily meet, if not exceed, expectations for the RB13 in terms of ADP. I would be hesitant though if Harris crept into the first round like Clyde Edwards-Helaire did last season.

Trey Lance, QB, San Fransisco 49ers (ADP: 181)

Embed from Getty Images
Trey Lance technically didn’t have an ADP prior to the NFL draft, so I had to assume the lowest ADP recorded in order to determine his change in ADP. That’s actually crazy that he was hardly being drafted in Fantasy Football Best Ball, to begin with.

The obvious concern with Lance’s post-NFL draft is the elephant in the room named Jimmy Garoppolo. There’s a chance Lance doesn’t even touch the field in 2021, but I’d take my chances that he plays more games than not.

I’m willing to draft Lance as a third QB, especially considering how low his current ADP is. He has massive rushing upside that will almost certainly make him a Fantasy Football stud once he takes over. Get him this late while you can because the second Lance is announced as the starter, his ADP will skyrocket quicker than Dogecoin.

Ja’Marr Chase, WR, Cincinnati Bengals (ADP: 75)

Embed from Getty Images
Chase is similar to Najee Harris in that he was already nearing his equilibrium in terms of ADP, purely on talent. Likewise, Chase also didn’t make a huge jump in ADP post-NFL draft.

I honestly thought Chase was going relatively late on RTSports before, but he’s still going too late. At least compared to other formats like Underdog where Chase’s ADP is roughly 20 spots higher.

Chase is likely to lead the team in targets his rookie season and is still sitting at a solid price. After all, he may very well be your fourth or fifth wide receiver drafted – talk about value!

DeVonta Smith, WR, Philadelphia Eagles (ADP: 87)

Embed from Getty Images
With Smith jumping up 17 spots in ADP, following the NFL draft, it’s hard to get excited about him at his current ADP of 87. Smith is an extremely talented player, but I’m not confident the Eagles will have a Fantasy Football friendly offense for their pass catchers.

There’s plenty of concern to be had with how good of a passer Jalen Hurts is, and how often he will be passing. Although Smith’s primary competitor for targets is tight end Dallas Goedert, the competition is enough to fade Smith at his current ADP.

Personally, I’d rather pay up for Chase just one round earlier. An even more talented prospect on an offense that we know will throw the ball a lot.

Travis Etienne, RB, Jacksonville Jaguars (ADP: 48)

Embed from Getty Images
It’s no surprise Etienne has fallen nearly a round in ADP since the draft. After all, he didn’t walk into a seemingly empty backfield as Najee Harris did in Pittsburgh. Etienne now has competition in Jacksonville with James Robinson.

The word on the street is that Urban Meyer may be shaping Etienne into a hybrid player, like his former player, Percy Harvin. The issue is, I don’t want to use a fifth-round pick on a hybrid player.


Etienne could shape up to be a solid Fantasy Football player in PPR, but his current price isn’t worth it to me. I’d like to see him drop some more in ADP before I invest in Meyer’s project.

Be sure to check out where I have all of the rookies ranked over at my Fantasy Football Best Ball PPR Rankings.

About Preston White

Preston is a long time Fantasy Football player, and a big time Best Ball guy. He finds great joy in life's pleasures including data, analytics, IPAs, and #ZeroRB drafting. Feel free to give him a shout on Twitter (@FF_Engineer_) regarding anything Fantasy Football and Best Ball related.

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.