Dynasty Baseball

2021 MiLB Prospect Notes 7-8-21

on

Welcome to this week’s 2021 MiLB Prospect Notes 7-8-21.

The MLB draft will begin on Sunday, July 11th. For the first time, the draft will be part of the All-Star Game festivities, meaning that it is about a month later in the year than it used to be.

The Pittsburgh Pirates are on the clock. Unfortunately for them, this is the first time in several years there is not a clear choice for the top player.

Jack Leiter is the most well-known player, but several high school shortstops have huge upside.

Before the draft, I wanted to rank the minor league organizations from best to worst.

2021 MiLB Prospect Notes  7-8-21

Looking for a Fantasy advantage? Get the ultimate in-season edge with customized Fantasy Baseball advice for your team using MyPlaybook from FantasyPros.

Minor League Organizational Rankings

These rankings can be placed in the following tiers.

1 The Rays are well above any other organization.

2-8 In good shape to be producing impact players in the next few years.

9-12 Good talent.

13-25 Average

26-30 Limited talent.

1.  Tampa Bay Rays

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
1Wander FrancoSS
12Vidal Brujan2B
34Shane BazSP
40Josh LoweOF
43Greg JonesSS
94Brendan McKaySP,DH
106Cole WilcoxSP
108Joe RyanSP
124Taj BradleySP
125Xavier Edwards2B,SS
153Peyton BattenfieldOF

No other organization can compete with the Rays’ combination of top prospects and overall depth, especially on the pitching side.

2. Seattle Mariners

Embed from Getty Images

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
2Jarred KelenicOF
4Julio RodriguezOF
9Noelvi MarteSS
67Cal RaleighC
79George KirbySP
86Emerson HancockSP
163Brandon WilliamsonSP

It is a top-heavy system but with three of the top ten overall prospects, it is still good for second place. It is a surprise that Raleigh has not been called up and Kirby and Hancock may need longer than expected.

3. Baltimore Orioles

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
7Adley RutschmanC
22Grayson RodriguezSP
45Gunnar HendersonSS
58DL HallSP
127Jordan WestburgSS
137Heston KjerstadOF
158Kyle BradishSP

In the third season of a full-scale rebuild, the Orioles have drafted well and modernized player development under Mike Elias. There is good depth throughout the minor league system.

4.  Pittsburgh Pirates

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
14Oneil CruzSS
20Nick Gonzales2B
88Maikol EscottoSS
100Carmen MlodzinskiSP
120Roansy ContrerasSP
148Jared OlivaLF

In their second year under Ben Cherington, the Pirates are in full rebuild mode and made improvements in player development. The Pirates fleeced the Yankees in the Jamison Taillon deal and are loaded at Bradenton (Low A) and Greensboro (High A).

5. Toronto  Blue Jays

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
38Simeon Woods-RichardsonSP
50Gabriel MorenoC
54Nate PearsonSP
70Jordan Groshans3B,SS
102Orelvis MartinezSS
130Samad Taylor2B
142Otto LopezSS
152Kevin SmithSS

The Blue Jays have had a productive farm system in recent years. They have produced a strong crop of young homegrown players that are now in the majors and still have a nice group of prospects.

6. New York Yankees

Embed from Getty Images

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
36Jasson DominguezOF
42Anthony VolpeSS
52Oswald PerazaSS
59Clarke SchmidtSP
63Luis MedinaSP
82Estevan FlorialOF
97Luis GilSP
115Austin WellsC
149Deivi GarciaSP
150Glenn OttoSP

The Yankees have more of their prospects this year show significant improvement since 2019 than any other organization.  It will be interesting to see who the Yankees middle infielders will be in 2024. Gleybar Torres will be 27 and Oswald Peraza and Anthony Volpe should be major ready by then.

7. Miami Marlins

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
17Edward CabreraSP
28Max MeyerSP
31JJ BledayOF
39Jesus SanchezOF
41Sixto SanchezSP
76Eury PerezSP
89Jake EderSP

Few organizations are as good at finding and developing pitching prospects as the Marlins. While Sixto Sanchez is out for the year with an elbow injury, Trevor Rogers emerged as a top rookie pitcher in 2021 despite only 26 innings of experience in the upper minors. In addition, Jake Eder and Eury Perez have become top prospects in their first pro seasons.

8.  Los Angeles Dodgers

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
57Andy PagesOF
61Diego CartayaC
92Josiah GraySP
93Bobby MillerSP
111Keibert RuizC
116Miguel Vargas3B
132Ryan PepiotSP
155Michael Busch2B

The World Champion Dodgers continue to be an extremely well run big-money organization. They continue to draft well, find talent in the international market and do a good job developing. The Dodgers were fortunate that the Angels ended up not proceeding with the trade that would have traded Andy Pages away.

9.  San Francisco Giants

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
10Marco LucianoSS
27Joey BartC
29Heliot RamosOF
46Hunter BishopOF
68Luis MatosOF
133Alexander CanarioOF
144Kyle HarrisonSP

The Giants appear to be big winners in the 2018 international market with Marcos Luciano, Alexander Canario, and Jairo Pomares signing with them. Under Fahran Zaidi the Giants seem to put themselves in good shape to have long-term success.

10. Arizona Diamondbacks

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
11Alek ThomasCF
13Corbin CarrollCF
53Blake WalstonSP
109Geraldo PerdomoSS
135Bryce JarvisSP
147Matt TaborSP
156Kristian RobinsonCF

It has been a rotten year for the Diamondbacks at the major league level. For prospects, it has been a mixed bag at best with the season-ending injury to Corbin Carroll and Kristian Robinson having off-the-field issues.  The jury is still out on the 2019 draft class where the Diamondbacks had eight of the first hundred overall picks.

11. Detroit Tigers

Embed from Getty Images

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
5Riley GreeneCF
8Spencer Torkelson1B,3B
84Matt ManningSP
143Dillon DinglerC

Two of the three big Tiger pitching prospects are having success at the major league level. The Tigers have two elite prospects in Torkelson and Greene but for a team that has been rebuilding as long as the Tigers have, there is not a lot of organizational depth.

12 New York Mets

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
35Francisco AlvarezC
37Ronny MauricioSS
51Pete Crow-ArmstrongOF
55Brett Baty3B
103Matt AllanSP
161J.T. GinnSP

The Mets continue to draft well and Francisco Alvarez is rapidly becoming an elite prospect. If only they have kept their top two picks from the 2018 draft.

13. Kansas City Royals

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
3Bobby Witt Jr.SS
56Asa LacySP
62Nick Pratto1B
96Jackson KowarSP
98Erick PenaOF
131M.J. MelendezC
140Daniel LynchSP

In the recent past, the Royals have struggled to develop hitters. However, Witt, Pratto, and Melendez have looked great this year. Pitching has been more of a mixed bag with issues developing a third pitch a problem for several prospects.

14. Cleveland Iidians

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
71Brayan RocchioSS
73Tyler FreemanSS
104George ValeraOF
119Nolan Jones3B
121Jhonkensy Noel1B
128Daniel EspinoSP
157Tanner BurnsSP
159Logan AllenP

The Indians have a ton of depth especially with middle infielders and a track record of developing pitchers, but lack any elite prospects.

Sign up for the Fantasy Six Pack Newsletter to receive email updates.


15. Minnesota Twins

Ranked prospects

RankingProspectPosition
19Royce LewisSS
114Jordan BalazovicSP
122Jhoan DuranSP
138Josh WinderSP
139Jose Miranda3B

Injuries have sidelined Royce Lewis and Jhoan Duran but the emergence of Josh Winder and Jose Miranda have been positive developments. Aaron Sabato, the 2020 first-round pick,  has been a disappointment.

16. St Louis Cardinals

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
16Nolan Gorman3B
64Jordan Walker3B
87Masyn WinnSS
112Matt LiberatoreSP

Gorman and Walker have excelled in 2021, but the pitching has been a disappointment particularly 2019 first-round pick Zack Thompson.

17. Milwaukee Brewers

Embed from Getty Images
Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
15Garrett MitchellOF
80Hedbert PerezOF
83Joe Gray Jr.OF
99Brice TurangSS
110Ethan SmallSP
113Aaron AshbySP

There have been a lot of positive developments for the Brewers who would have ranked near the bottom of this list before the season. Garrett Mitchell has a huge upside. Ethan Small looks solid.  Joe Gray Jr and Korry Howell are pop-up prospects that have been impressive.

18. Atlanta Braves

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
65Michael Harris IIOF
90Cristian PacheOF
101Drew WatersOF
118Tucker DavidsonSP
126Shea LangeliersC
141Spencer StriderSP
151Jared ShusterSP

The early returns on the last two Braves’ drafts look positive which is important because the system was a bit stale. Long-time prospects, Cristian Pache and Drew Waters appear to have stalled a bit in AAA.

19. Texas Rangers

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition 
60Cole WinnTEXSP
74Josh JungTEX3B
123Evan CarterTEXCF
145Justin FoscueTEX2B
146Bubba ThompsonTEXLF,CF

The Rangers went into full rebuild mode about a year ago.  Cole Winn and Josh Jung are solid prospects and the Rangers have several other interesting prospects.  However, whomever the Rangers pick with the second overall pick in the 2021 draft will instantly become the top prospect in the organization.

20. Cincinnati Reds

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
26Jose BarreroSS
32Hunter GreeneSP
33Austin HendrickOF
44Nick LodoloSP
160Graham AshcraftSP

It has been a positive year for the development of the Reds’ pitching prospects.  However, except for Jonathan India at the major league level and Jose Barrero, the development of hitting prospects has been limited.

21. San Diego Padres

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
6CJ AbramsSS
25Robert Hassell IIIOF
48MacKenzie GoreSP
134Jack SuwinskiOF
136Luis CampusanoC
162Tucupita MarcanoINF

The Padres have transitioned from an average team with a great farm system to a great team with an average farm system. MacKenzie Gore, who was supposed to be contributing to the major team by now, is a huge challenge to try to fix. CJ Abrams will lose the rest of the year due to injury.

22. Boston Red Sox

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
24Jarren DuranOF
49Jeter DownsSS
69Triston Casas1B

While Jarren Duran is getting the headlines, the Red Sox have greatly improved their overall minor league depth system in the last few years. The Red Sox has the fourth overall pick in the upcoming draft which is their highest pick since 1967.

23. Los Angeles Angels

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
23Jordyn AdamsOF
66Reid DetmersSP
78Brandon MarshOF
117Kyren ParisSS

While Jo Adell is not officially a prospect, as an unproven major leaguer looking to fix his issues in the minor leagues before getting a shot, he is essentially still a prospect. It has been a lost couple of months due to injuries to begin the year, for two of the Angels’ best prospects in Brandon Marsh and Jordyn Adams.

24. Chicago Cubs

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
21Brennen DavisOF
91Cristian HernandezSS
107Brailyn MarquezSP
129Ed HowardSS

The Cubs have a good crop of position prospects in the lower minors. On the pitching side, several of their best prospects including Brailyn Marquez have yet to pitch due to injury.

25. Houston Astros

Ranked  Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
72Forrest WhitleySP
95Pedro LeonOF, SS

The Astros have three of their best prospects (Forrest Whitley, Jeremy Pena, and Jairo Solis) out for much of the season. Pedro Leon is a wildcard especially if he sticks at shortstop. I have been intrigued by the productive AAA outfield of Jake Meyers, Bryan De La Cruz, and Jose Siri.

26. Philadelphia Phillies

Ranked Prospects

RankingProspectPosition
77Bryson StottSS
81Mick AbelSP
105Johan RojasCF

The Phillies have not drafted well recently although their last two first-round picks are interesting. 2019 first-round pick, Bryson Stott is holding his own at shortstop in AA and 2020 first-round pick, 2020 Mick Abel has huge upside.

27. Colorado Rockies

Ranked prospect

RankingProspectPosition
47Zac VeenOF

Zac Veen is the number one prospect in the Rockies organization by a lot. Chris McMahan and Ryan Rolison are a couple of nice arms but they are Rockies pitching prospects. Hopefully, the Rockies will hire a strong general manager and begin the desperately needed full rebuild.

28.  Washington Nationals

Ranked Prospect

RankingProspectPosition
75Cade CavalliSP

The cupboard is mostly bare in terms of prospects outside of Cade Cavalli. However, it is worth noting that Juan Soto is younger than Adley Rutschman. Although Luis Garcia is no longer a prospect he is one of the youngest players in AAA and is suddenly hitting for power.

29. Oakland Athletics

Ranked Prospect

Tyler Soderstrom may not stick at catcher but he is an excellent hitting prospect. Nick Allen is a defensive first shortstop that is likely to be a major league starter. There is not much pitching in the A’s farm system.

30.  Chicago White Sox

No Ranked Prospects

The White Sox player development has been successful in recent years in producing major leaguers. The only player from the 2019 draft to spend the entire 2021 season in the majors is Andrew Vaughn. The only player from the 2020 draft to be in the majors at all is Garrett Crochet. There are not many prospects left although the recent pro debut of Yoelqui Cespedes has been promising.

Hitters That Have Been Hot in the Last 30 Days

ProspectOrganizationLevelOBPOPSHRwRC+
Curtis MeadRaysA0.4441.1545209
Griffin ConineMarlinsA+0.4181.04610175
Jake BurgerWhite SoxAAA0.4071.0744180
Jake MeyersAstrosAAA0.4581.2019185
Jose MirandaTwinsAA-AAA0.4361.1126192
Korey LeeAstrosA+-AA0.4091.0637181
Mark VientosMetsAA0.4321.23410217
Mason MartinPiratesAA0.3371.08410181
Tucupita MarcanoPadresAAA0.4531.0575158

Hitters That Have Been Cold in the Last 30 Days

ProspectOrganizationLevelOBPOPSHRwRC+
Aaron BrachoIndiansA+0.2530.527148
Blake RutherfordWhite SoxAAA0.2070.454115
Chase StrumpfCubsAA0.30.577271
Freudis NovaAstrosA+0.2240.484137
Geraldo PerdomoDiamonbacksAA0.2660.43030
Heliot RamosGiantsAA0.2450.571354
Jordyn AdamsAngelsA+0.2310.403022
Robert PuasonAthleticsA0.250.489136
Ronny MauricioMetsA+0.2270.52246

Comings and Goings

Prospects Changing  Levels

Embed from Getty Images

The big news this week was that Vidal Brujan made his MLB debut.

Jake Burger also made his MLB debut after not playing for three years due to Achilles injuries.

Other high-profile prospects that got promoted up a level include Jose Barrero, Garrett Mitchell, and Joe Gray Jr.

DateOrganizationProspectFromTo
6-29-21RedsJose BarreroAAAAA
6-29-21AstrosJoe PerezHigh AAA
6-29-21CardinalsMarcolm NunezHigh AAA
6-30-21BrewersAaron AshbyAAAMLB
6-30-21RoyalsEdward OlivaresAAAMLB
6-30-21IndiansOwen MillerAAAMLB
6-30-21RedsTony SantillanMLBAAA
7-1-21PadresRyan WeathersAAAMLB
7-1-21PiratesJared OlivaAAAMLB
7-1-21IndiansOwen MillerMLBAAA
7-1-21BrewersAaron AshbyMLBAAA
7-1-21White SoxBailey HornLow AHigh A
7-2-21AstrosTaylor JonesAAAMLB
7-2-21IndiansLogan AllenHigh A AA
7-2-21White SoxJake BurgerAAAMLB
7-2-21RaysLuis PatinoAAAMLB
7-3-21RaysLuis PatinoMLBAAA
7-3-21Blue JaysRiley AdamsMLBAAA
7-3-21MarlinsJordan HollowayMLBAAA
7-4-21MarlinsJordan HollowayAAAMLB
7-4-21RoyalsEdward OlivaresMLBAAA
7-5-21TigersTrei CruzHigh ALow A
7-5-21TigersGage WorkmanLow AHigh A
7-6-21PiratesRodolfo DuranAAMLB
7-6-21DiamondbacksStuart FairchildAAAMLB
7-6-21BrewersJoe Gray JrLow AHigh A
7-6-21BrewersGarrett MitchellHigh AAA
7-6-21IndiansOscar GonzalezAAAAA
7-6-21RaysCurtis MeadLow AHigh A
7-6-21GiantsWill Wilson High AAA
7-7-21RaysVidal BrujanAAAMLB
7-7-21MarlinsZach McCambleyHigh AAA

Prospects Coming Off the IL

Josiah Gray returned after being out since the first week of the season with a shoulder impingement.

Nick Lodolo and Austin returned from short IL stints.

DateOrganizationProspect Level
6-29-21MarlinsNick NeidertAAA
6-30-21DodgersJake VogelLow A
6-30-21DiamondbacksDrew JamisonHigh A
7-1-21GiantsJaylin DavisMLB
7-1-21DiamondbacksJB BukauskasMLB
7-1-21CubsKevin MadeLow A
7-2-21Blue JaysAustin MartinAA
7-3-21RaysTaylor WallsMLB
7-3-21DodgersJosiah GrayAAA
7-6-21AstrosBryan AbreuMLB
7-6-21RedsNick LodoloAA
7-6-21PiratesJi-Hwan BaeAA
7-6-21CubsEd HowardsLow A
7-6-21TwinsKeoni CavacoLow A

Prospects Who Went on the IL

The big news is that CJ Abrams will miss the remainder of the year with a leg injury.


In addition, a couple of Pirates prospects will be out for a while.

DateOrganizationProspectLevel
6-28-21 IndiansJhonkensy NoelLow A
6-30-21AngelsJeremiah JacksonLow A
7-2-21BrewersTristen LutzAA
7-3-21IndiansTyler FreemanAA
7-4-21PadresCJ AbramsAA
7-4-21IndiansJose FerminsAA
7-5-21PiratesRoansys ContrerasAA
7-6-21PiratesOneil CruzAA
7-6-21RangersSherten AposelAA

Check out the rest of our 2021 Fantasy Baseball content from our great team of writers.

About Mike Schneider

Michael grew up in the seventies and eighties watching This Week in Baseball and The Baseball Bunch. He played in his first fantasy baseball league in 1986. Michael lives in Frederick, MD where he developed a love for minor league baseball.

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.