2022 Fantasy Baseball Injury: Eloy Jimenez – Hamstring

by Keith Lott

The Chicago White Sox have placed outfielder Eloy Jimenez (hamstring) on the 10-day injured list. However, they released a statement stating estimating this is more like a 6-8 week injury!

Chicago is already playing without Luis Robert (groin) and Yoan Moncada (oblique) is still without a timetable to make his season debut.

Jimenez suffered the injury while running through first base. Last year, Eloy Jimenez ruptured his pectoral muscle near the end of spring training. He did not make his season debut in 2021 until the end of July! He has only seen 462 at bats since the start of the 2020 MLB season.

2022 Fantasy Baseball Injury: Eloy Jimenez – Hamstring

Looking for a Fantasy advantage? Get the ultimate in-season edge with customized Fantasy Baseball advice for your team using My Playbook from FantasyPros.
Embed from Getty Images

Eloy Jimenez absolutely crushes pitches, with some of the league’s hardest-hit balls over the past few seasons. In his rookie season, Jimenez came up and hit 31 home runs with 18 doubles in just over 500 plate appearances. However, those hard-hit balls have not translated into much recently.

After returning from injury last year, Jimenez posted a .317 wOBA which was in the bottom 50 of qualified hitters in the second half. His 101 wRC+ post-All-Star Game was tied with Alcides Escobar!

This year, his xwOBA sits in the bottom 75 for players with 30 or more plate appearances.

His NFBC ADP over the final two weeks of the draft season was top 65 and he was a top 20 outfielder. In Yahoo leagues, Eloy Jimenez was a top 60 pick.

So What Now?

This offseason the White Sox traded Craig Kimbrel to the Dodgers for A.J. Pollock (just returning from his own injury) and acquired Adam Haseley from Philadelphia. Both of those moves are looking rather important with the injuries Chicago has suffered early on.

Andrew Vaughn has been incredible and is near the top of the league in almost all the important expected stats, according to Baseball Savant!

Gavin Sheets has looked good over the last two weeks and should continue seeing regular playing time at first base, right field and designated hitter.

NameRost%PARRBITBAVGOBPwOBAxwOBAwRC+
Joc Pederson53%4710833.364.383.489.517225
Hunter Dozier16%526627.275.288.360.372138
Jo Adell44%504824.245.260.330.351119
Brandon Nimmo30%529323.302.412.419.373181
Andrew Vaughn61%444823.300.364.415.446180
Charlie Blackmon57%569823.286.352.367.318126
Jeff McNeil65%599723.302.373.364.339143
Patrick Wisdom54%5591123.250.327.355.308130
Thairo Estrada62%63131023.259.302.312.283105
Ian Happ64%579922.333.439.402.361162
Luis Arraez26%546722.354.426.394.356164
Adam Frazier43%7411722.239.311.293.31498
Brandon Marsh36%4571320.306.400.413.408178
David Peralta4%572318.216.281.278.26877
Seth Brown5%5651218.180.250.274.33183
Mike Yastrzemski30%506316.267.340.320.370111
Tommy Pham29%556316.167.273.280.35975
Josh Naylor9%264515.400.423.453.468206
Pavin Smith4%523215.279.385.339.369118
Gavin Sheets2%393214.270.308.311.332106


Updated Rest of Season Fantasy Baseball Rankings

Updated Dynasty Fantasy Baseball Rankings

Fantasy Baseball NFBC FAAB Run

You may also like

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Follow us on social media

A Six Pack of Fantasy Sports

Copyright © 2022 Fantasy Six Pack.