2022 Fantasy Football ADP Risers and Fallers – WR & TE

by Keith Lott

Welcome to the 2022 Fantasy Football ADP Risers and Fallers - WR & TE! This time we shift our focus to the pass catchers at wide receiver & tight end. We looked at the running backs a few weeks back and will have another update in the coming days!

If you are looking for the ADP data, Sleeper has made it public on Google Sheets! We will be using half-PPR ADP for this article. Below we compare July 13th data to the most current data dump on August 10th.

It is important to follow ADP trends so that you know which players you need to pounce on and which players you can wait for.

If you are looking for Fantasy Football rankings we have you covered!

2022 Fantasy Football ADP Risers and Fallers - WR & TE

Get direct access to our award-winning analysts via Discord, customizable draft cheat sheets, projections, rankings and more by signing up for a F6P Membership!

Rising Half-PPR Wide Receivers

Mike Williams, Los Angeles Chargers

Embed from Getty Images

  • Up 12.8 spots from 64.0 to 51.2
  • July 13th (WR26) - August 10th (WR19)

Williams ranked 11th in the NFL in yards per target last season among wide receivers who saw 100+ targets. It was the first time in his career he eclipsed 100 targets.

Mike Williams is second in the NFL behind only Chris Godwin in yards per target over the last three seasons among the 25 wide receivers with 300+ targets. Even if you scale it back to 250+ targets, Williams is fourth behind just Justin Jefferson, A.J. Brown and Godwin, tied with Julio Jones.

Brandin Cooks, Houston Texans

  • Up 26.5 spots from 219.9 to 193.4
  • July 13th () - August 10th ()

Cooks has finished as a half-PPR WR2 in three of the last four seasons.

2021: WR20 - 186.8 pts - 11.7/g (QB - Tyrod Taylor/Davis Mills - HOU)
2020: WR15 - 191.5 pts - 12.8/g (QB - Deshaun Watson - HOU)
2018: WR13 - 203.2 pts - 13.5/g (QB - Jared Goff - LAR)

Gabriel Davis, Buffalo Bills

  • Up 14 spots from 93.7 to 79.7
  • July 13th (WR41) - August 10th (WR35)

Gabe Davis is still living off a breakout playoff performance when he gained 200 receiving yards and caught four touchdown passes from Josh Allen against the Kansas City Chiefs.

Allen Lazard, Green Bay Packers

  • Up 14.1 spots from 119.2 to 105.1
  • July 13th (WR51) - August 10th (WR45)

The Green Bay Packers current WR depth chart: Lazard, Sammy Watkins, Romeo Doubs, Christian Watson, Randall Cobb.

Why does the front office hate Aaron Rodgers?!

Russell Gage, Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  • Up 16.7 spots from 127.8 to 111.1
  • July 13th (WR54) - August 10th (WR49)

Gage is battling an injury now, after Julio Jones signed with the Bucs and Chris Godwin is looking healthier every day. I expect Gage's ADP to plummet with every ADP update.

Marquez Valdes-Scantling, Kansas City Chiefs

  • Up 10.8 spots from 132.7 to 121.9
  • July 13th (WR55) - August 10th (WR52)

Somebody is going to become Patrick Mahomes favorite WR target, be it MVS, JuJu Smith-Schuster, Mecole Hardman or Skyy Moore. The question becomes how confident are you in which guy it will be and how much draft capital are you willing to invest in them?

Julio Jones, Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Embed from Getty Images

  • Up 52.1 spots from 201.2 to 149.1
  • July 13th (WR77) - August 10th (WR63)

In one of the more surprising moves during a wild NFL offseason, free agent WR Julio Jones decided he wanted to play with Tom Brady. Daniel wrote about Julio in Tampa last month.

Jalen Tolbert, Dallas Cowboys

  • Up 22.9 spots from 178.0 to 155.1
  • July 13th (WR67) - August 10th (WR65)

The Cowboys wide receiver depth chart is thin right now behind CeeDee Lamb with Michael Gallup and James Washington battling injuries. Don't forget, Amari Cooper was traded to the Cleveland Browns this offseason.

Mecole Hardman, Kansas City Chiefs

  • Up 14.3 spots from 170.5 to 156.2
  • July 13th (WR65) - August 10th (WR66)

See MVS above

Alec Pierce, Indianapolis Colts

  • Up 11.8 spots from 174.4 to 162.6
  • July 13th (WR66) - August 10th (WR67)

K.J. Osborn, Minnesota Vikings

  • Up 19.4 spots from 195.2 to 175.8
  • July 13th (WR75) - August 10th (WR69)

Sammy Watkins, Green Bay Packers

  • Up 26.5 spots from 211.2 to 181.9
  • July 13th (WR78) - August 10th (WR72)

Wan'Dale Robinson, New York Giants

  • Up 39.9 spots from 228.3 to 188.4
  • July 13th (WR84) - August 10th (WR74)

Joshua Palmer, Los Angeles Chargers

  • Up 24.6 spots from 215.3 to 190.7
  • July 13th (WR80) - August 10th (WR76)

ADP Outside the Top 200

PlayerTeamPosAug 10
ADP
Pos
Rank
July 13
ADP
Pos
Rank
+/-
Isaiah McKenzieBUFWR212.980262.69649.7
Romeo DoubsGBWR213.981251.79437.8
Parris CampbellINDWR215.182244.89029.7
Cameron BrateTBTE215.225241.23126.0
Nico CollinsHOUWR219.083250.19331.1
Kendrick BourneNEWR231.186242.08910.9
Terrace MarshallCARWR237.089269.910032.9

Falling Half-PPR WR & TE

T.J. Hockenson, Detroit Lions

Embed from Getty Images

  • Down 10.1 spots from 55.4 to 65.5
  • July 13th (TE6) - August 10th (TE7)

Hockenson continues to be one of the more valuable tight end picks in drafts. The further he falls, the more value he adds to your team.

Michael Thomas, New Orleans Saints

  • Down 11.2 spots from 60.3 to 71.5
  • July 13th (WR24) - August 10th (WR29)

This is one of the riskiest picks on draft day and while Thomas could win you your league, you need to pass on younger guys like Amon-Ra St. Brown, J.J. Smith=Schuster and Darnell Mooney to draft the Saints WR. One could argue that if you wanted an aging veteran wide receiver at this pick that Adam Theilen is a bit safer option.

DeAndre Hopkins, Arizona Cardinals

  • Down 10.6 spots from 68.6 to 79.2
  • July 13th (WR27) - August 10th (WR34)

Six-game suspension to start the season.

Garrett Wilson, New York Jets

  • Down 11.5 spots from 83.8 to 95.3
  • July 13th (WR36) - August 10th (WR40)

Rookie wide receiver's hype trains tend to cool off towards the start of the season. The New York Jets losing Mekhi Becton on the offensive line doesn't help. Duane Brown will help.

Christian Watson, Green Bay Packers

  • Down 12.5 spots from 107.2 to 119.7
  • July 13th (WR46) - August 10th (WR51)

Battling injuries and fellow rookie Romeo Doubs is taking full advantage of the extra reps with Aaron Rodgers.

Jameson Williams, Detroit Lions

    • Down 20.6 spots from 115.3 to 135.9
    • July 13th (WR49) - August 10th (WR56)

Recovering from injury, might not even see the field until late October. Could prove valuable at the end of the season if stashed on IL.

Noah Fant, Seattle Seahawks

  • Down 11.2 spots from 143.7 to 154.9
  • July 13th (TE18) - August 10th (TE18)

Robert Tonyan, Green Bay Packers

  • Down 15.8 spots from 167.7 to 183.5
  • July 13th (TE21) - August 10th (TE22)

David Bell, Cleveland Browns

  • Down 14.1 spots from 179.5 to 193.6
  • July 13th (WR68) - August 10th (WR78)

ADP Outside the Top 200

PlayerTeamPosAug 10
ADP
Pos
Rank
July 13
ADP
Pos
Rank
+/-
Corey DavisNYJWR228.785214.379-14.4
Brevin JordanHOUTE235.427224.428-11.0
Logan ThomasWASTE238.728190.425-48.3
Taysom HillNOTE239.329227.829-11.5
A.J. GreenARIWR241.191226.483-14.7
Trey McBrideARITE242.830202.827-40.0
Devin DuvernayBALWR243.992223.682-20.3
John MetchieHOUWR249.094192.973-56.1
Laviska ShenaultJAXWR250.595236.086-14.5

Get direct access to our award-winning analysts via Discord, customizable draft cheat sheets, projections, rankings and more by signing up for a F6P Membership!

You may also like

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Follow us on social media

A Six Pack of Fantasy Sports

Copyright © 2022 Fantasy Six Pack.