Daily Fantasy Sports

MLB DFS 7-24-20 FanDuel Value Picks

on

Welcome to the MLB DFS 7-24-20 FanDuel Value Picks.

The official start to the MLB season happened last night but today is Opening Day for the majority of the league.

For a two-game slate, last night was pretty nuts. First, it was reported that Juan Soto tested positive for COVID-19 and would not play in the Washington Nationals season opener. By the time DFS players could adjust their lineups, the Los Angeles Dodgers placed Clayton Kershaw on the injured list and he scratched from his start! Dustin May got the Opening Day nod.

Then the New York Yankees won their first game of the 2020 shortened season after just 5 innings! The game was called due to weather. What a mess. Perfectly fitting for 2020.

Hopefully, tonight’s 11 game slate is much cleaner and doesn’t leave us scrambling as lineups lock!

This post will be updated throughout the day as news breaks!

MLB DFS 7-24-20 FanDuel Value Picks

Embed from Getty Images
Click here for updated MLB DFS Projections. You can download them and use the optimizer for free!

Eleven Game Slate

BAL @ BOS – Tommy Milone vs Nathan Eovaldi – 9.5 o/u
COL @ TEX – German Marquez vs Lance Lynn – 9.5 o/u
MIA @ PHI – Sandy Alcantara vs Aaron Nola – 8.5 o/u
KC @ CLE – Danny Duffy vs Shane Bieber – 8.5 o/u
MIN @ CHW – Jose Berrios vs Lucas Giolito – 8.5 o/u
ARI @ SD – Madison Bumgarner vs Chris Paddack – 8.5 o/u
SF @ LAD – Jeff Samardzija vs Ross Stripling – 8.5 o/u
LAA @ OAK – Andrew Heaney vs Frankie Montas – 8.5 o/u
MIL @ CHC – Brandon Woodruff vs Kyle Hendricks – 8 o/u
SEA @ HOU – Marco Gonzales vs Justin Verlander – 8 o/u
PIT @ STL – Joe Musgrove vs Jack Flaherty – 7.5 o/u

Last Updated 6:00 pm EST

Starting Pitching

Embed from Getty Images

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Andrew HeaneyLAA@OAK - Montas ( R )670029.14.312.6
Ross StriplingLADSF - Samardzija ( R )660027.94.211.8
Frankie MontasOAKLAA - Heaney ( L )760028.63.810.7
Joe MusgrovePIT@STL - Flaherty ( R )650025.53.910.0
Kyle HendricksCHCMIL - Woodruff ( R )770027.03.59.5
CoreVal – ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

Catcher-First Base

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Jesus AguilarMIA@PHI - Nola ( R )230010.14.44.4
Christian VazquezBOSBAL - Milone ( L )270010.94.04.4
Ty FranceSDARI - Bumgarner ( L )20009.24.64.3
Renato NunezBAL@BOS - Eovaldi ( R )260010.13.93.9
Sean MurphyOAKLAA - Heaney ( L )20008.74.43.8

Second Base

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Michael ChavisBOSBAL - Milone ( L )260010.84.24.5
Kolten WongSTLPIT - Musgrove ( R )250010.34.14.2
Cesar HernandezCLEKC - Duffy ( L )25009.83.93.8
Aledmys DiazHOUSEA - Gonzales ( L )24009.64.03.8
Jurickson ProfarSDARI - Bumgarner ( L )24009.33.93.6
CoreVal – ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

Third Base

Embed from Getty Images

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Matt CarpenterSTLPIT - Musgrove ( R )25009.73.93.8
Pablo SandovalSF@LAD - Stripling ( R )21008.84.23.7
Brian AndersonMIA@PHI - Nola ( R )25009.63.93.7
Eric SogardMIL@CHC - Hendricks ( R )24009.33.93.6
Rio RuizBAL@BOS - Eovaldi ( R )22008.94.03.6

Shortstop

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Jose IglesiasBAL@BOS - Eovaldi ( R )23009.54.13.9
Tim AndersonCHWMIN - Berrios ( R )290010.63.73.9
Paul DeJongSTLPIT - Musgrove ( R )280010.43.73.8
Adalberto MondesiKC@CLE - Bieber ( R )290010.43.63.8
Elvis AndrusTEXCOL - Marquez ( R )280010.13.63.6
CoreVal – ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

Outfield

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Jordan LuplowCLEKC - Duffy ( L )220011.85.46.3
Austin HaysBAL@BOS - Eovaldi ( R )240011.54.85.5
Andrew BenintendiBOSBAL - Milone ( L )270012.14.55.4
Kevin PillarBOSBAL - Milone ( L )240011.44.75.4
Anthony SantanderBAL@BOS - Eovaldi ( R )230011.04.85.3
Franmil ReyesCLEKC - Duffy ( L )270011.74.35.1
Jay BrucePHIMIA - Alcantara ( R )210010.24.95.0
Shin-soo ChooTEXCOL - Marquez ( R )270011.44.24.8
Jackie BradleyBOSBAL - Milone ( L )21009.94.74.7
Sam HilliardCOL@TEX - Lynn ( R )20009.64.84.6

Click here for updated MLB DFS Projections. You can download them and use the optimizer for free!

Looking for Fantasy Baseball season-long coverage? Click here!

About Keith Lott

We have one goal, to help you win your league. It does not matter if you are a fantasy rookie or a veteran. Everyone has questions, and we have opinions. Lot(t)s of them!

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.