Daily Fantasy Sports

MLB DFS 7-31-20 FanDuel Value Picks

on

Welcome to the MLB DFS 7-31-20 FanDuel Value Picks.

Tonight we have a twelve game main slate!

The New York Yankees are the only team projected to score six runs today. The Boston Red Sox pitching staff has allowed the four most run in baseball early on.

Vegas has the Colorado Rockies and San Diego Padres over/under set at 11.5 runs and it looks like a juicy game stack.

They were not part of the main slate, but the St. Louis Cardinals and Milwaukee Brewers game has been postponed due to two Cardinals pitchers testing positive for COVID-19.

This post will be updated throughout the day as news breaks so come back before lineups lock!

MLB DFS 7-31-20 FanDuel Value Picks

Click here for updated MLB DFS Projections. You can download them and use the optimizer for free!
Embed from Getty Images

Twelve Game Slate

SD @ COL – Garrett Richards vs Jon Gray – 11.5 o/u
BOS @ NYY – Ryan Weber vs Jordan Montgomery – 11 o/u
NYM @ ATL – Rick Porcello vs Sean Newcomb – 10 o/u
CHW @ KC – Dallas Keuchel vs Kris Bubic – 10 o/u
TB @ BAL – Blake Snell vs Alex Cobb – 9.5 o/u
HOU @ LAA – Lance McCullers Jr. vs Matt Andriese – 9.5 o/u
LAD @ ARI – Tony Gonsolin vs Zac Gallen – 9.5 o/u
CIN @ DET – Luis Castillo vs Spencer Turnbull – 9 o/u
OAK @ SEA – Sean Manaea vs Taijuan Walker – 9 o/u
CLE @ MIN – Mike Clevinger vs Randy Dobnak – 8.5 o/u
PIT @ CHC – Trevor Williams vs Yu Darvish – 8.5 o/u
TEX @ SF – Mike Minor vs Logan Webb – 8 o/u

Last Updated 5:00 pm EST

Starting Pitching

Embed from Getty Images

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Sean NewcombATLNYM - Porcello (R)600023.53.99.2
Jon GrayCOLSD - Richards (R)670024.43.68.9
Logan WebbSFTEX - Minor (L)620022.93.78.5
Garrett RichardsSD@COL - Gray (R)610022.23.68.1
Randy DobnakMINCLE - Clevinger (R)610020.73.47.0

CoreVal – ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

Catcher-First Base

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Ji-Man ChoiTB@BAL - Cobb (R)260011.14.34.7
Sean MurphyOAK@SEA - Walker (R)22009.84.54.4
Matt AdamsATLNYM - Porcello (R)260010.64.14.3
Christian WalkerARILAD - Gonsolin (R)240010.04.24.2
Will SmithLAD@ARI - Gallen (R)260010.23.94.0

Second Base

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Adam FrazierPIT@CHC - Darvish (R)24009.74.03.9
Michael ChavisBOS@NYY - Montgomery (L)24009.64.03.9
Cesar HernandezCLE@MIN - Dobnak (R)270010.03.73.7
Shed LongSEAOAK - Manaea (L)25009.63.83.7
Chris TaylorLAD@ARI - Gallen (R)23008.93.93.5

CoreVal – ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

Third Base

Embed from Getty Images

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Jeff McNeilNYM@ATL - Newcomb (L)300011.03.64.0
Yandy DiazTB@BAL - Cobb (R)280010.53.84.0
Josh DonaldsonMINCLE - Clevinger (R)290010.63.73.9
Austin RileyATLNYM - Porcello (R)25009.73.93.8
Todd FrazierTEX@SF - Webb (R)26009.83.83.7

Shortstop

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Tim AndersonCWS@KC - Bubic (L)310012.23.94.8
Willy AdamesTB@BAL - Cobb (R)250010.74.34.6
Adalberto MondesiKCCWS - Keuchel (L)270010.23.83.9
Kevin NewmanPIT@CHC - Darvish (R)24009.13.83.4
Elvis AndrusTEX@SF - Webb (R)27009.63.53.4

CoreVal – ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

Outfield

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Mark CanhaOAK@SEA - Walker (R)290012.04.15.0
J.D. DavisNYM@ATL - Newcomb (L)260011.14.34.8
Jason HeywardCHCPIT - Williams (R)220010.14.64.7
Yoshi TsutsugoTB@BAL - Cobb (R)280011.44.14.6
Aaron HicksNYYBOS - Weber (R)290011.43.94.5
Kevin KiermaierTB@BAL - Cobb (R)22009.94.54.5
Shogo AkiyamaCIN@DET - Turnbull (R)250010.54.24.4
Khris DavisOAK@SEA - Walker (R)270010.94.04.4
Kyle TuckerHOU@LAA - Andriese (R)280011.03.94.3
Danny SantanaTEX@SF - Webb (R)270010.73.94.2

Click here for updated MLB DFS Projections. You can download them and use the optimizer for free!

Looking for Fantasy Baseball season-long coverage? Click here!

About Keith Lott

We have one goal, to help you win your league. It does not matter if you are a fantasy rookie or a veteran. Everyone has questions, and we have opinions. Lot(t)s of them!

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.