Daily Fantasy Sports

MLB DFS 8-7-20 FanDuel Value Picks

on

Welcome to the MLB DFS 8-7-20 FanDuel Value Picks.

Tonight we have a thirteen tweve game main slate! The St. Louis Cardinals and Chicago Cubs game has been postponed due to a positive COVID-19 test.

The Los Angeles Dodgers are projected to score the most run today at 5.5. Jeff Samardzija has the pleasure of taking the mound tonight for the San Francisco Giants.

Vegas has the Toronto Blue Jays and Boston Red Sox over/under set at 11 runs scored, the highest total of the day.

The Chicago Cubs and St. Louis Cardinals game has the lowest projected total at just 7.5 runs.

The Yankees-Rays, Tigers-Pirates, Reds-Brewers & Dbacks-Padres games are all projected for a total of 8.5 runs.

This post will be updated throughout the day as news breaks so come back before lineups lock!

MLB DFS 8-7-20 FanDuel Value Picks

Click here for updated MLB DFS Projections. You can download them and use the optimizer for free!
Embed from Getty Images

Twelve Game Slate

BAL @ WAS – Tommy Milone vs Anibal Sanchez
NYY @ TB – Masahiro Tanaka vs Blake Snell
ATL @ PHI – Kyle Wright vs Vince Velasquez
DET @ PIT – Matthew Boyd vs Chad Kuhl
MIA @ NYM – Humberto Mejia vs Michael Wacha
TOR @ BOS – Tanner Roark vs Ryan Weber
MIN @ KC – Devin Smeltzer vs Jakob Junis
CLE @ CHW – Aaron Civale vs Dylan Cease
CIN @ MIL – Trevor Bauer vs Eric Lauer
CHC @ STL – Jon Lester vs Daniel Ponce de Leon
LAA @ TEX – Griffin Canning vs Jordan Lyles
HOU @ OAK – Zack Greinke vs Chris Bassitt
ARI @ SD – Luke Weaver vs Zach Davies
SF @ LAD – Jeff Samardzija vs Julio Urias
COL @ SEA – Antonio Senzatela vs Yusei Kikuchi

Last Updated 6:00 pm EST

Starting Pitching

Embed from Getty Images

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Griffin CanningLAA@TEX - Lyles (R)720028.43.911.2
Luke WeaverARI@SD - Davies (R)660027.04.111.0
Dylan CeaseCWSCLE - Civale (R)690026.63.910.3
Yusei KikuchiSEACOL - Senzatela (R)720025.33.58.9
Eric LauerMILCIN - Bauer (R)700024.83.58.8

CoreVal – ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

Catcher-First Base

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Dan VogelbachSEACOL - Senzatela (R)220010.14.64.6
Mitch GarverMIN@KC - Junis (R)240010.04.24.2
Jason CastroLAA@TEX - Lyles (R)24009.84.14.0
Salvador PerezKCMIN - Smeltzer (L)260010.03.83.8
Ryan McBroomKCMIN - Smeltzer (L)21008.94.33.8

Second Base

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Tommy La StellaLAA@TEX - Lyles (R)25009.93.93.9
Garrett HampsonCOL@SEA - Kikuchi (L)24009.53.93.7
Ehire AdrianzaMIN@KC - Junis (R)20007.73.93.0
Dee GordonSEACOL - Senzatela (R)21007.93.83.0
Mauricio DubonSF@LAD - Urias (L)20007.23.62.6

CoreVal – ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

Third Base

Embed from Getty Images

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Jeff McNeilNYMMIA - Mejia (R)260011.34.34.9
Dylan MooreSEACOL - Senzatela (R)270010.63.94.1
Eugenio SuarezCIN@MIL - Lauer (L)300010.83.63.9
Travis ShawTOR@BOS - Weber (R)25009.73.93.7
Jeimer CandelarioDET@PIT - Kuhl (R)21008.64.13.5

Shortstop

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Jonathan VillarMIA@NYM - Wacha (R)270011.24.14.6
Niko GoodrumDET@PIT - Kuhl (R)250010.54.24.4
Jake CronenworthSDARI - Weaver (R)25009.73.93.8
Adalberto MondesiKCMIN - Smeltzer (L)270010.03.73.7
Elvis AndrusTEXLAA - Canning (R)25009.63.83.7

CoreVal – ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

Outfield

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Kyle TuckerHOU@OAK - Bassitt (R)290011.94.14.9
Andrew BenintendiBOSTOR - Roark (R)260011.24.34.8
Lourdes GurrielTOR@BOS - Weber (R)270011.44.24.8
Michael ConfortoNYMMIA - Mejia (R)280011.03.94.3
Matt KempCOL@SEA - Kikuchi (L)280011.03.94.3
Nick HeathKCMIN - Smeltzer (L)20009.24.64.3
Byron BuxtonMIN@KC - Junis (R)22009.74.44.2
Randal GrichukTOR@BOS - Weber (R)260010.44.04.2
Willie CalhounTEXLAA - Canning (R)23009.84.24.2
Nick SenzelCIN@MIL - Lauer (L)290010.93.84.1

Click here for updated MLB DFS Projections. You can download them and use the optimizer for free!

Looking for Fantasy Baseball season-long coverage? Click here!

About Keith Lott

We have one goal, to help you win your league. It does not matter if you are a fantasy rookie or a veteran. Everyone has questions, and we have opinions. Lot(t)s of them!

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.