Daily Fantasy Sports

NBA DFS 1-18-19 Value Plays

on

Tonight is the night! DeMarcus Cousins is scheduled to make his Golden State Warriors debut, on the road, against the Los Angeles Clippers. He will start, but it’s pretty clear he will be on a minutes limit tonight in his first game back from a torn Achilles.

The Cleveland Cavaliers have ruled out Tristan Thompson ahead of tonight’s contest with the Utah Jazz.

Tyler Johnson (sick) is good to go for the Miami Heat tonight against the Detroit Pistons but now Josh Richardson (sick) has been ruled out.

Mo Bamba (foot) is good to go for the Orlando Magic against the Brooklyn Nets.

Click here for updated Fantasy Basketball Rest of Season Rankings!

NBA DFS 1-18-19 Value Plays


Click here for updated DFS Projections and to use the free lineup optimizer!

Seven Game Main Slate

Warriors (-7) at Clippers – 242 over/under
Pelicans at Blazers (-2.5) – 233.5
Spurs at Wolves (-1.5) – 226.5
Nets @ Magic (-1.5) – 216.5
Cavaliers at Jazz (-15.5) – 215
Grizzlies at Celtics (-11) – 207
Heat at Pistons (-2) – 206

Top Projected Value Plays on DraftKings (6:00 PM EST update)

Guards

Dwyane Wade, PG/SG, MIA – $4800 / 25.27 / 5.3x / @DET
Collin Sexton, PG, CLE – $4500 / 22.42 / 5.0x / @UTA
Marcus Smart, PG/SG, BOS – $4400 / 24.28 / 5.5x / MEM
Bryn Forbes, PG/SG, SA – $4400 / 21.86 / 5.0x / @MIN
Tyler Johnson, PG/SG, MIA – $3900 / 21.28 / 5.5x / @DET

Forwards

Joe Harris, SG/SF, BKN – $4900 / 24.90 / 5.1x / @ORL
Jae Crowder, SF/PF, UTA – $4700 / 23.69 / 5.0x / CLE
Royce O’Neale, SF, UTA – $4300 / 24.25 / 5.6x / CLE
Rodions Kurucs, SF/PF, BKN – $4300 / 22.64 / 5.3x / ORL
Jonathan Isaac, SF/PF, ORL – $3700 / 21.77 / 5.9x / BKN

Centers

Bam Adebayo, PF/C, MIA – $4700 / 23.96 / 5.1x / @DET
Ante Zizic, C, CLE – $3700 / 24.72 / 6.7x / @UTA
Kelly Olynyk, PF/C, MIA – $3700 / 18.35 / 5.0x / @DET
Mohamed Bamba, ORL, C, MIA – $3500 / 17.14 / 4.9x / BKN
Ed Davis, C, BKN – $3500 / 16.77 / 4.9x / @ORL

Top Projected Value Plays on FanDuel (6:00 PM EST update)

Point Guards

Collin Sexton, CLE – $4800 / 21.75 / 4.5x / @UTA
Bryn Forbes, SA – $4400 / 20.73 / 4.7x / @MIN
Tyler Johnson, MIA – $3900 / 21.05 / 5.4x / @DET

Shooting Guards

Jaylen Brown, BOS – $4400 / 20.81 / 4.7x / MEM
Josh Okogie, MIN – $4300 / 19.36 / 4.5x / SA
Garrett Temple, MEM – $3700 / 17.42 / 4.7x / @BOS

Small Forwards

Royce O’Neale, UTA – $4900 / 23.97 / 4.9x / CLE
Jonathan Isaac, ORL – $4400 / 22.58 / 5.1x / BKN
E’Twaun Moore, NO – $4200 / 19.84 / 4.7x / @POR

Power Forwards

Marcus Morris, BOS – $4900 / 22.78 / 4.6x / MEM
Taj Gibson, MIN – $4500 / 20.54 / 4.6x / SA
Rodions Kurucs, BKN – $4400 / 22.09 / 5.0x / @ORL

Centers

DeMarcus Cousins, GS – $4600 / 28.71 / 6.2x / @LAC
Ante Zizic, CLE – $4200 / 24.79 / 5.9x / @UTA
Mohamed Bamba, ORL – $3900 / 17.89 / 4.6x / BKN

Yesterday’s Results – Players Projected To Hit 5x Value

FanDuelPosTeamOppSalaryProjActualprojValactVal
Bobby PortisPFCHI@DEN480028.030.65.86.4
Norman PowellSFTORPHO360020.412.25.73.4
Kentavious Caldwell-PopeSGLAL@OKC450023.920.95.34.6
Greg MonroeCTORPHO370019.819.05.35.1
Danny GreenSGTORPHO490024.614.75.03.0
DraftKingsPosTeamOppSalaryProjActualprojValactVal
Bobby PortisPF/CCHI@DEN460028.833.756.37.3
Jabari ParkerSF/PFCHI@DEN360021.224.255.96.7
Greg MonroeCTORPHO350019.618.255.65.2
Marvin WilliamsSF/PFCHASAC480025.528.755.36.0
Norman PowellSG/SFTORPHO390020.711.255.32.9
Kentavious Caldwell-PopeSG/SFLAL@OKC470024.621.505.24.6
Nicolas BatumSG/SFCHASAC490025.120.255.14.1
Danny GreenSG/SFTORPHO480024.314.255.13.0
Tyson ChandlerCLAL@OKC350017.918.255.15.2
Bismack BiyomboCCHASAC420020.94.505.01.1

Check out the rest of the 2018-19 Fantasy Basketball Coverage to help win your leagues.

About Keith Lott

We have one goal, to help you win your league. It does not matter if you are a fantasy rookie or a veteran. Everyone has questions, and we have opinions. Lot(t)s of them! How I Went Undefeated In Fantasy Football

Recommended for you

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: Friday, January 18, 2019 – Fantasy Basketball Links | FantasyRundown.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.