Daily Fantasy Sports

NBA DFS 1-27-20 Value Plays

on

Rest in peace Kobe Bryant.

I don’t know how they did it but there were seven games played around the NBA yesterday after the tragic news of the helicopter crash.

We witnessed moments of silence prior to each tip-off and teams honored Kobe with 8/24 second shot clock violations on their first possessions.

Trae Young wore number eight to honor the Black Mamba.

The GRAMMYs took place at the STAPLES Center, the house the Kobe built.

The NBA has now postponed the Lakers-Clippers game tomorrow night.

Click here for updated Fantasy Basketball Rest of Season Rankings!

NBA DFS 1-27-20 Value Plays

Click here for updated DFS Projections and to use the free lineup optimizer!

Tonight, we have a six-game NBA DFS main slate tonight (1-27-20).

Looking at the injury reports, the Houston Rockets will be without Russell Westbrook (rest), James Harden (thigh) and Clint Capela (heel) are doubtful.

The San Antonio Spurs have ruled LaMarcus Aldridge (thumb) out tonight.

Chris Paul it out tonight for the Thunder due to personal reasons.

Derrick Rose (knee) has been ruled out by the Detroit Pistons.

Luka Doncic (ankle) will play for the Mavs tonight.

Goran Dragic (calf) and Jimmy Butler (ankle) will play, while Kendrick Nunn (achilles) is out for the Miami Heat.

Marvin Bagley (foot) remains out for the Sacramento Kings.

Nerlens Noel (face) is available to play for the Oklahoma City Thunder.

Willie Cauley-Stein (trade) will suit up for the Dallas Mavericks!

Six Game Main Slate

  • Kings @ Wolves (-3) – 225.5 over/under
  • Mavs (-4.5) @ Thunder – 225
  • Rockets @ Jazz (-13.5) – 221
  • Cavs @ Pistons (-7) – 218.5
  • Spurs @ Bulls (-1.5)- 214
  • Magic @ Heat (-6) – 209

Rather than using traditional value ((Projection/Salary)*1000), we square the projections first to calculate CoreVal.

Top Projected Value Plays on DraftKings (6:30 PM EST update)

PosPlayerTeamGameSalaryProjValueCoreVal
PGChris ClemonsHOUHOU@UTA300024.568.220.1
PGDarius GarlandCLECLE@DET480026.745.614.9
PGDejounte MurraySASA@CHI450025.815.714.8
PGReggie JacksonDETCLE@DET430024.725.714.2
PGTomas SatoranskyCHISA@CHI520026.975.214.0
PGMike ConleyUTAHOU@UTA410020.505.010.3
PG/SGAustin RiversHOUHOU@UTA360025.897.218.6
PG/SGJarrett CulverMINSAC@MIN440024.685.613.8
PG/SGDerrick WhiteSASA@CHI500023.944.811.5
PG/SGCoby WhiteCHISA@CHI410021.475.211.2
PG/SGJordan ClarksonUTAHOU@UTA460022.694.911.2
PG/SGMichael Carter-WilliamsORLORL@MIA330018.315.510.2
PG/SFBruce BrownDETCLE@DET470026.865.715.4
PG/SFKris DunnCHISA@CHI550026.644.812.9
SGTyler HerroMIAORL@MIA500027.055.414.6
SG/SFJoe InglesUTAHOU@UTA540030.535.717.3
SG/SFBogdan BogdanovicSACSAC@MIN530028.385.415.2
SG/SFTerrence RossORLORL@MIA510025.024.912.3
SG/SFTim Hardaway Jr.DALDAL@OKC480024.115.012.1
SG/SFDuncan RobinsonMIAORL@MIA510022.894.510.3
SFRoyce O'NealeUTAHOU@UTA420020.554.910.1
SF/PFRudy GaySASA@CHI350024.947.117.8
SF/PFDanuel HouseHOUHOU@UTA390024.516.315.4
SF/PFHarrison BarnesSACSAC@MIN520025.704.912.7
SF/PFSekou DoumbouyaDETCLE@DET380021.125.611.7
SF/PFCedi OsmanCLECLE@DET490023.294.811.1
PFThaddeus YoungCHISA@CHI490029.686.118.0
PF/CIsaiah HartensteinHOUHOU@UTA300033.6011.237.6
PF/CP.J. TuckerHOUHOU@UTA410025.036.115.3
PF/CTrey LylesSASA@CHI340020.316.012.1
PF/CLarry Nance Jr.CLECLE@DET540023.724.410.4
CJakob PoeltlSASA@CHI320032.2610.132.5
CDewayne DedmonSACSAC@MIN470023.885.112.1
CCristiano FelicioCHISA@CHI370020.155.411.0

Top Projected Value Plays on FanDuel (6:30 PM EST update)

PosPlayerTeamGameSalaryProjValueCoreVal
PGAustin RiversHOUHOU@UTA360024.836.917.1
PGGoran DragicMIAORL@MIA500028.045.615.7
PGMarkelle FultzORLORL@MIA530028.475.415.3
PGDarius GarlandCLECLE@DET430025.455.915.1
PGChris ClemonsHOUHOU@UTA350022.686.514.7
PGDejounte MurraySASA@CHI470025.785.514.1
PGShabazz NapierMINSAC@MIN530027.375.214.1
PGTomas SatoranskyCHISA@CHI530026.655.013.4
PGReggie JacksonDETCLE@DET450023.625.212.4
PGDerrick WhiteSASA@CHI480024.175.012.2
PGCoby WhiteCHISA@CHI390020.495.310.8
PGMike ConleyUTAHOU@UTA390020.095.210.4
SGBogdan BogdanovicSACSAC@MIN450027.106.016.3
SGBruce BrownDETCLE@DET460027.255.916.1
SGTyler HerroMIAORL@MIA430025.686.015.3
SGEvan FournierORLORL@MIA520027.755.314.8
SGBen McLemoreHOUHOU@UTA360022.906.414.6
SGDuncan RobinsonMIAORL@MIA380021.615.712.3
SGTerrence RossORLORL@MIA490024.244.912.0
SGJordan ClarksonUTAHOU@UTA430021.915.111.2
SFEric GordonHOUHOU@UTA440029.356.719.6
SFDanuel HouseHOUHOU@UTA350024.146.916.7
SFJoe InglesUTAHOU@UTA550029.255.315.6
SFRudy GaySASA@CHI380024.316.415.6
SFHarrison BarnesSACSAC@MIN460024.865.413.4
SFJarrett CulverMINSAC@MIN470024.735.313.0
SFCedi OsmanCLECLE@DET460022.624.911.1
SFTim Hardaway Jr.DALDAL@OKC480022.844.810.9
PFIsaiah HartensteinHOUHOU@UTA370034.319.331.8
PFThaddeus YoungCHISA@CHI550029.205.315.5
PFP.J. TuckerHOUHOU@UTA410024.876.115.1
PFRobert CovingtonMINSAC@MIN550028.045.114.3
PFSekou DoumbouyaDETCLE@DET360021.145.912.4
PFTrey LylesSASA@CHI360019.915.511.0
PFLarry Nance Jr.CLECLE@DET510023.354.610.7
PFChristian WoodDETCLE@DET430021.204.910.5
PFNerlens NoelOKCDAL@OKC480021.914.610.0
CJakob PoeltlSASA@CHI400034.258.629.3
CSteven AdamsOKCDAL@OKC530032.896.220.4
CDewayne DedmonSACSAC@MIN370023.346.314.7
CCristiano FelicioCHISA@CHI360019.765.510.9

Click here for updated DFS Projections and to use the free lineup optimizer!

Check out the rest of the 2019-20 Fantasy Basketball coverage to help win your leagues.

About Keith Lott

We have one goal, to help you win your league. It does not matter if you are a fantasy rookie or a veteran. Everyone has questions, and we have opinions. Lot(t)s of them!

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.