Daily Fantasy Sports

NBA DFS 12-23-20 Value Picks

on

Finally, the NBA has returned! The perfect way to end whatever bad words have to say about 2020. Now that we got that out of the way, let’s take a look at the Wisdom of the Crowd NBA DFS 12-23-20 Value Picks on both DraftKings and FanDuel!

If you are looking for a way to reduce your player pool, our list of value picks below is a great place to start!

The Brooklyn Nets looked like early favorites to win an NBA Championship last night, but we have to remember that they did play the banged-up Golden State Warriors. That being said, Kevin Durant and Kyrie Irving put the league on notice last night that Brooklyn is for real.

The Los Angles Lakers looked hungover from their Bubble Title while the Los Angeles Clippers looked hungry. LeBron James and Anthony Davis combined for just 40 points, 12 rebounds and seven assists. On the other end of the floor, Kawhi Leonard and Paul George tallied 59 points.

But that was last night. Tonight we get build lineups from 13 NBA games!

Make that 12 games!

The Houston Rockets might have to open the season without James Harden. No, there is no rumor of a potential trade just yet, but he has not cleared COVID protocols. John Wall might have to remind everyone of just how good he used to be! UPDATE – Wall, DeMarcus Cousins and possibly more Rockets might have to sit out the season opener!

Injury Updates

Chris Paul (ankle) will make his Phoenix Suns debut.

Kevin Love is out for the Cleveland Cavaliers with a calf injury.

Clint Capela is has been downgraded to out for the Atlanta Hawks as he recovers from an Achilles injury. Rookie Onyeka Okongwu isn’t available either as he deals with a foot injury.

T.J. Warren (foot) is good to go for the Indiana Pacers.

NBA DFS 12-23-20 Value Picks

Click here for updated NBA DFS Projections. You can download them and use the optimizer for free!

DraftKings (Updated 5:30pm EST)

Guards

PlayerPosTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Killian HayesPGDETMIN390025.96.717.3
Darius GarlandPGCLECHA410025.96.316.4
Donte DiVincenzoPG/SGMILBOS400024.56.115.0
Jordan ClarksonPG/SGUTAPOR420024.05.713.7
Alec BurksSGNYIND480025.05.213.1
De'Anthony MeltonPG/SGMEMSA350021.16.012.7
Terrence RossSG/SFORLMIA440023.15.312.1
Delon WrightPG/SGDETMIN410021.65.311.4
Cam ReddishSG/SFATLCHI390020.75.311.0
Duncan RobinsonSGMIAORL460022.34.810.8

CoreVal: ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

Forwards

PlayerPosTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
PJ WashingtonPF/CCHACLE420027.36.517.7
Patrick WilliamsSF/PFCHIATL300022.27.416.4
Marvin BagleyPF/CSACDEN490027.55.615.4
Isaac OkoroSF/PFCLECHA340022.66.715.1
Kyle AndersonSF/PFMEMSA420023.85.713.5
Maxi KleberPF/CDALPHO390022.75.813.2
Dorian Finney-SmithSF/PFDALPHO410022.95.612.7
Royce O'NealeSF/PFUTAPOR360020.25.611.3
De'Andre HunterSF/PFATLCHI440022.15.011.1
Chris BoucherPF/CTORNO460022.04.810.5

CoreVal: ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

Centers

PlayerPosTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Mason PlumleeCDETMIN370027.67.520.6
Wendell CarterCCHIATL440029.76.820.1
Hassan WhitesideCSACDEN380025.56.717.1
Nerlens NoelCNYIND360022.36.213.8
Aron BaynesCTORNO430024.15.613.5
Richaun HolmesCSACDEN420023.75.613.3

CoreVal: ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

FanDuel (Updated 5:30pm EST)

Point Guards

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Killian HayesDETATL380026.87.018.8
George HillOKCUTA540021.74.08.7
Theo MaledonOKCUTA350015.54.46.8
Monte MorrisDENHOU410016.64.06.7
Tyus JonesMEMBKN350014.84.26.2

CoreVal: ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

Shooting Guards

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Alec BurksNYIND420024.45.814.1
Donte DiVincenzoMILBOS450024.55.413.3
Jordan ClarksonUTAPOR440022.95.212.0

CoreVal: ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

Small Forwards

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Kyle AndersonMEMSA380025.06.616.4
Patrick WilliamsCHIATL350022.46.414.3
Mikal BridgesPHODAL430024.45.713.8

CoreVal: ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

Power Forwards

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Daniel TheisBOSMIL420026.26.216.3
Bojan BogdanovicUTAPOR460026.15.714.8
Nerlens NoelNYIND390023.66.014.2

CoreVal: ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

Centers

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Aron BaynesTORNO420023.45.613.1
Richaun HolmesSACDEN490024.24.911.9
Chris BoucherTORNO450022.55.011.3

CoreVal: ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100


Click here for updated NBA DFS Projections. You can download them and use the optimizer for free!

About Keith Lott

We have one goal, to help you win your league. It does not matter if you are a fantasy rookie or a veteran. Everyone has questions, and we have opinions. Lot(t)s of them!

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.