Daily Fantasy Sports

NBA DFS 12-28-20 Value Picks

on

Let’s take a look at the Wisdom of the Crowd NBA DFS 12-28-20 Value Picks on both DraftKings and FanDuel!

If you are looking for a way to reduce your player pool, our list of value picks below is a great place to start!

Back-to-back games are already starting to cause rest issues for superstar players.

On the front end of the Los Angeles Lakers back-t0-back home games, Anthony Davis sat out last night’s blowout victory over the Minnesota Timberwolves. Tonight, we can expect LeBron James to take the night off, despite a tough opponent in the Portland Trail Blazers. James also injured his ankle last night, so even more reason to believe he won’t suit up.

Over on the East Coast, the Brooklyn Nets were upset, on the road, by the Charlotte Hornets last night and travel back to New York to host the Memphis Grizzlies tonight. Kevin Durant‘s status was up in the air prior to tip-off last night and he, like LeBron, might sit out tonight. Durant has now officially been ruled out.

And you can now delete Kyrie Irving from your player pool! Irving is officially out and will join Durant in street clothes tonight, taking the night off.

Injury Updates

John Wall, DeMarcus Cousins and Eric Gordon are still forced to quarantine leaving the Houston Rockets with barely enough players to play, again. James Harden and Christian Wood combined for 75 points in their overtime loss to the Blazers.

Blake Griffin (knee) and Derrick Rose (rest) are out for the Detroit Pistons.

Clint Capela (Achilles) is probable to make his season debut with the Atlanta Hawks. Danilo Gallinari (foot) is questionable.

Durant and Irving are out tonight and the Brooklyn Nets will be without Spencer Dinwiddie (ACL) for the rest of the season.

Carmelo Anthony isn’t ready to play yet for the Blazers and the Los Angeles Lakers still have Anthony Davis (calf) listed as questionable.

NBA DFS 12-28-20 Value Picks

Click here for updated NBA DFS Projections. You can download them and use the optimizer for free!

Five Game Main Slate

  • Grizzlies @ Nets (-4) – 230.5 over/under
  • Blazers @ Lakers (-3) – 225 o/u
  • Pistons @ Hawks (-10) – 223 o/u
  • Rockets @ Nuggets (-6.5) – 222.5 o/u
  • Jazz (-8.5) @ Thunder – 218 o/u

DraftKings (Updated 4:30pm EST)

Guards

PlayerPosTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Delon WrightPG/SGDETATL460028.96.318.1
Killian HayesPGDETATL420024.25.713.9
Bogdan BogdanovicSGATLDET470025.25.413.5
Cam ReddishSG/SFATLDET380021.95.812.6
Luguentz DortSG/SFOKCUTA430022.35.211.6
Jordan ClarksonPG/SGUTAOKC490023.54.811.2
Grayson AllenSGMEMBKN380020.65.411.2
George HillPG/SGOKCUTA450022.04.910.8
Joe InglesSG/SFUTAOKC470021.94.710.2
Svi MykhailiukSGDETATL360019.15.310.1

CoreVal: ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

Forwards

PlayerPosTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Josh JacksonSFDETATL420027.36.517.8
Joe HarrisSFBKNMEM460028.66.217.8
Taurean PrinceSF/PFBKNMEM310023.37.517.5
Paul MillsapPF/CDENHOU530025.94.912.6
Jeff GreenPF/CBKNMEM350020.75.912.2
Brandon ClarkePF/CMEMBKN490024.55.012.2
Sekou DoumbouyaSF/PFDETATL340020.36.012.1
Jae'Sean TatePFHOUDEN410022.05.411.8
Derrick JonesSFPORLAL400020.65.210.7
Timothe Luwawu-CabarrotSFBKNMEM310018.25.910.6

CoreVal: ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

Centers

PlayerPosTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
DeAndre JordanCBKNMEM510026.05.113.2
P.J. TuckerPF/CHOUDEN480022.54.710.5
Enes KanterCPORLAL430020.04.69.3
Mike MuscalaCOKCUTA310016.15.28.4
Jahlil OkaforCDETATL360016.14.57.2
Marc GasolCLALPOR410017.14.27.1

CoreVal: ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

FanDuel (Updated 4:30pm EST)

Point Guards

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Killian HayesDETATL380023.56.214.5
Monte MorrisDENHOU410016.94.17.0
Theo MaledonOKCUTA350015.44.46.8
Tyler JohnsonBKNMEM350014.84.26.3
Tyus JonesMEMBKN350014.54.16.0

CoreVal: ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

Shooting Guards

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Dillon BrooksMEMBKN370027.87.520.9
Delon WrightDETATL420029.57.020.7
Jordan ClarksonUTAOKC450022.55.011.2
Grayson AllenMEMBKN370019.55.310.3
Gary HarrisDENHOU390019.34.99.5
David NwabaHOUDEN410019.34.79.1
Svi MykhailiukDETATL370018.24.99.0

CoreVal: ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

Small Forwards

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Josh JacksonDETATL430027.36.317.3
Joe HarrisBKNMEM430027.06.317.0
Kyle AndersonMEMBKN460026.25.714.9
Taurean PrinceBKNMEM390022.65.813.1
Derrick JonesPORLAL360021.15.812.3
Cam ReddishATLDET410021.85.311.5
Jae'Sean TateHOUDEN420021.95.211.4
Danuel HouseHOUDEN410021.15.110.9

CoreVal: ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

Power Forwards

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
Paul MillsapDENHOU450025.85.714.7
Brandon ClarkeMEMBKN420024.75.914.5
Jeff GreenBKNMEM350020.55.912.1
Sekou DoumbouyaDETATL350019.95.711.3
Kyle KuzmaLALPOR420020.74.910.2
Royce O'NealeUTAOKC380019.45.19.9

CoreVal: ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100

Centers

PlayerTeamOppSalaryProjValCoreVal
DeAndre JordanBKNMEM450026.05.815.0
P.J. TuckerHOUDEN430022.45.211.6
Enes KanterPORLAL410019.84.89.6
Jahlil OkaforDETATL350017.04.98.2
Marc GasolLALPOR380017.14.57.7

CoreVal: ((Proj*Proj)/Salary)*100


Click here for updated NBA DFS Projections. You can download them and use the optimizer for free!

About Keith Lott

I have one goal, to help you win your league. It does not matter if you are a fantasy rookie or a veteran. Everyone has questions, and I have opinions. Lot(t)s of them!

Recommended for you

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.