NBA DFS 12-9-19 Value Plays

by Keith Lott
NBA DFS 12-9-19 Value Plays

Nine game NBA DFS main slate tonight (12-9-19) which means finding value plays is going to be more important than ever!

Looking at the injury reports, Kawhi Leonard (rest) is officially out for the Los Angeles Clippers tonight. In that same game, Malcolm Brogdon (hand) says he will play tonight.

Gordon Hayward (hand) is on track to return for the Boston Celtics. Marcus Smart (eye) is listed as questionable.

The Toronto Raptors have listed Fred VanVleet (knee) as questionable.

Mike Conley (hamstring) is out again tonight for the Utah Jazz.

Ja Morant (back) will make his return to the court tonight for the Memphis Grizzlies!

Danilo Gallinari (ankle) is out for the Oklahoma City Thunder.

Andrew Wiggins (thumb) and Jeff Teague (ankle) are now listed as questionable for the Timberwolves tonight.

Click here for updated Fantasy Basketball Rest of Season Rankings!

NBA DFS 12-9-19 Value Plays

Click here for updated DFS Projections and to use the free lineup optimizer!

Nine Game Main Slate

  • Wolves @ Suns (-3.5) - 234 over/under
  • Kings @ Rockets (-12.5) - 227
  • Pistons @ Pelicans (-1) - 226.5
  • Magic @ Bucks (-12.5) - 218
  • Grizzlies @ Warriors (-3) - 219.5
  • Clippers (-1.5) @ Pacers - 217
  • Cavs @ Celtics (-14.5) - 216
  • Raptors (-5.5) @ Bulls - 214
  • Thunder @ Jazz (-8) - 211

Rather than using traditional value ((Projection/Salary)*1000), we square the projections first to calculate CoreVal.

Top Projected Value Plays on DraftKings (4:30 PM EST update)

PlayerPosTeamGameSalaryProjValueCoreVal
Lonzo BallPGNODET@NO520029.195.616.4
D.J. AugustinPGORLORL@MIL500022.394.510.0
Darius GarlandPGCLECLE@BOS430020.734.810.0
Coby WhitePG/SGCHITOR@CHI440023.635.412.7
Collin SextonPG/SGCLECLE@BOS530025.854.912.6
Markelle FultzPG/SGORLORL@MIL540025.734.812.3
Patrick BeverleyPG/SGLACLAC@IND500023.854.811.4
Alec BurksPG/SGGSMEM@GS550024.924.511.3
Marcus SmartPG/SGBOSCLE@BOS540024.514.511.1
Cory JosephPG/SGSACSAC@HOU420020.845.010.3
Tomas SatoranskyPG/SGCHITOR@CHI550023.494.310.0
Kris DunnPG/SFCHITOR@CHI510024.144.711.4
Bogdan BogdanovicSG/SFSACSAC@HOU480027.545.715.8
Dillon BrooksSG/SFMEMMEM@GS450024.445.413.3
Luke KennardSG/SFDETDET@NO550026.944.913.2
J.J. RedickSG/SFNODET@NO480022.344.710.4
Gordon HaywardSF/PFBOSCLE@BOS300026.618.923.6
OG AnunobySF/PFTORTOR@CHI470023.335.011.6
Robert CovingtonSF/PFMINMIN@PHO550025.194.611.5
Danuel HouseSF/PFHOUSAC@HOU490022.744.610.6
Jae CrowderSF/PFMEMMEM@GS520023.334.510.5
Serge IbakaPF/CTORTOR@CHI470027.555.916.1
Larry Nance Jr.PF/CCLECLE@BOS460022.965.011.5
Derrick FavorsPF/CNODET@NO500023.264.710.8
Myles TurnerCINDLAC@IND530030.575.817.6
Marc GasolCTORTOR@CHI480024.715.112.7
Aron BaynesCPHOMIN@PHO520024.764.811.8
Brook LopezCMILORL@MIL510023.324.610.7
Enes KanterCBOSCLE@BOS380019.915.210.4
Khem BirchCORLORL@MIL490022.504.610.3

Top Projected Value Plays on FanDuel (4:30 PM EST update)

PlayerPosTeamGameSalaryProjValueCoreVal
Kris DunnPGCHITOR@CHI500024.474.912.0
Patrick BeverleyPGLACLAC@IND540023.724.410.4
Coby WhitePGCHITOR@CHI500022.624.510.2
D.J. AugustinPGORLORL@MIL500021.454.39.2
Cory JosephPGSACSAC@HOU500020.854.28.7
Darius GarlandPGCLECLE@BOS460019.714.38.4
Emmanuel MudiayPGUTAOKC@UTA350016.714.88.0
Dillon BrooksSGMEMMEM@GS550023.974.410.4
Terrence RossSGORLORL@MIL530021.844.19.0
J.J. RedickSGNODET@NO510020.874.18.5
Luke KennardSFDETDET@NO540025.514.712.1
Joe InglesSFUTAOKC@UTA430022.155.211.4
OG AnunobySFTORTOR@CHI530023.324.410.3
Glenn RobinsonSFGSMEM@GS460021.604.710.1
Josh OkogieSFMINMIN@PHO380019.555.110.1
Danuel HouseSFHOUSAC@HOU490022.204.510.1
Maurice HarklessSFLACLAC@IND380019.395.19.9
Jarrett CulverSFMINMIN@PHO520021.454.18.8
Abdel NaderSFOKCOKC@UTA350017.565.08.8
Cameron JohnsonSFPHOMIN@PHO410018.564.58.4
Justin HolidaySFINDLAC@IND400018.314.68.4
Serge IbakaPFTORTOR@CHI550027.405.013.7
Daniel TheisPFBOSCLE@BOS460021.164.69.7
Royce O'NealePFUTAOKC@UTA390018.854.89.1
P.J. TuckerPFHOUSAC@HOU550021.914.08.7
Thaddeus YoungPFCHITOR@CHI400018.624.78.7
Brook LopezCMILORL@MIL550024.214.410.7
Ivica ZubacCLACLAC@IND420020.114.89.6
Enes KanterCBOSCLE@BOS420020.064.89.6
Willie Cauley-SteinCGSMEM@GS490021.614.49.5

Click here for updated DFS Projections and to use the free lineup optimizer!

Check out the rest of the 2019-20 Fantasy Basketball coverage to help win your leagues.

You may also like

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

F6P Badges Banner

Follow us on social media

f6p-logo-footer

A Six Pack of Fantasy Sports

Copyright © 2024 Fantasy Six Pack.